Sciserv5.jpg (14898 bytes)
 
* * Press Release * * 

Strict Embargo: Thursday, May 11, 2000, 9:00 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time. 
Award winners listed below will not be informed 
of their status until this time. 

Special Awards presented to Finalists 
of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 


Detroit, Michigan USA -- Science Service in partnership with Intel presented Special Awards this evening at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair. Student winners were among ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete by winning top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair. Special Awards are presented by scientific, professional and educational organizations and include scholarships, summer internships, book and equipment grants and scientific field trips.

The Intel ISEF also offered tuition grants to selected students. Colleges and universities had the unique opportunity to recruit members of their next freshman class from the most talented young scientists in the world by offering full and partial tuition scholarships.

The International Science and Engineering Fair is sponsored by Intel and has been administered by Science Service since its inception in 1950. Science Service is a non-profit organization dedicated to advancing the understanding and appreciation of science through publications and educational programs.

 
AARP Andrus Foundation
All expense paid trip to the 2000 annual meeting of the Gerontological Society of America, which will be held November 17-21, 2000 in Washington, D.C.
GN002  Influence of Sex Hormones on Development of Bone Cancer
Benjamin Charles Beranek, 16, Jefferson High School, Lafayette, Indiana
 
GN005  Enhancement of PC-12 Cellular Populations by Anthocyanins From Ericaceae
Korri Ayn Thiessen, 14, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon
 
 
Acoustical Society of America
First Award of $500
PH036  Toward a Framework for Quantifying Timbre: Phase III
Leanne E. Dodge, 18, Bloomington High School South, Bloomington, Indiana
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
EN065  Can Acoustical Methods Be Used to Detect and Characterize Corrosion?
George Hwang, 15, Carman-Ainsworth High School, Flint, Michigan
 
PH033  Non-Intrusive Speed Determination by Doppler Shift
Glen G. Cheng, 15, Ruidoso High School, Ruidoso, New Mexico
 
PH050  Sound Techniques for Studying Granular Material
Naveen N. Sinha, 15, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico
 
 
Albert B. Sabin Vaccine Institute
Awards of $500 for participants whose projects are related to infectious disease, vaccinology or immunology.
BI017  Screening for Protease Inhibitors to Block HIV Maturation and Infectivity
Shalini Therese Low-Nam, 17, Boulder High School, Boulder, Colorado
 
BI025  Determination of a Nuclear Localization Signal in Integrase Interactor 1 ( INI1 ) Potential Therapeutic Site for HIV-1 Integration
Monica Sircar, 17, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York
 
ME006  Immune System Response to Viral Infections
Monica Rose Magnan, 15, Rickards High School, Tallahassee, Florida
 
MI029  Evidence for a Lipoprotein Scavenger Receptor in African Trypanosome
Emmanuelle Nathalie St. Jean, 17, Midwood High School at Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York
 
 
American Association for Artificial Intelligence
Awards of $1,000
BI043  DNA Computation of a Subset Sum: Phase II
Joel Lewis Stevens, 17, The Academy of Science and Technology, Conroe, Texas
 
CS001  Complex Emergent Behavior in a Multi-Robot System
Edmund M. Rogers, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida
 
CS006  Progressive Neural Networking: Two-Year Study
Muhammed Abdul Ali, 18, Mankato West High School, Mankato, Minnesota
 
CS020  QBots System for Developing Mobile Robot Software in Less Time for Less Cost
Eser Kubali Chamoglu, 17, Horace Mann School, Bronx, New York
 
CS021  Taskable Simple Onboard Adaptive Robot Controllers in Real-World Complex Environments: Two-Year Study
Leonardo F. Urbano, 17, Christ The King Regional High School, Middle Village, New York
 
CS024  Semantic Poetry Creation Using Lexicographic and Natural Language Texts
Jordan Lee Boyd-Graber, 17, Arkansas School of Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, Arkansas
 
CS028  Application of Advanced Genetic Algorithms for Optimization of Lens Design
Alexander A. Gondarenko, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
CS033  Formulation of a Document Content Specification System to Support the Development and Implementation of a Content Index Network
Alexander Grant Clark, 18, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi
 
CS045  Intelligent Genetic Algorithm
Joseph Simon Reisinger, 17, The Woodlands High School, The Woodlands, Texas
 
CS049  Story of Understanding Program in Prolog
Hasuk Francis Song, 16, La Jolla High School, La Jolla, California
 
CS303  Hybrid Text to Speech 2000: Phase II
Joseph E. Pechter, 18, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
William H. Pechter, 18, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
 
EN019  Sleuthbot Robotic Search Tool
Ryan Randall Patterson, 16, Central High School, Grand Junction, Colorado
 
EN049  ROX-544 Walking Like an Insect
Alexis Lussier Desbiens, 17, Cegep de Victoriaville, Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
 
EN052  Developing Tactile Sensors for a Mechanical Hand: Two-Year Study
Jason N. Harris, 16, The Academy of Science and Technology, Conroe, Texas
 
MA310  Cellular Automata Cyber Creepy Crawlies
Ian Levi Nelson, 18, Arkansas School of Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Dagny Lauren Looper, 18, Arkansas School of Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, Arkansas
 
 
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
First Award of $500
ME082  Discovery of Angiogenesis Inhibition by Garlic
Ahmed S. Mousa, 16, Avon Grove High School, West Grove, Pennsylvania
 
 
Second Award of $300
ME052  Atomic Force Microscopy Study of Membrane Protein CFTR
Kate Elizabeth Pedatella, 18, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School, Port Washington, New York
 
 
Third Award of $200
ME058  Anticancer Floritoxin in Aleurites molucanna : Two-Year Study
Shanelle Meleaka Sanborn, 17, Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
 
American Association of Physics Teachers and the American Physical Society
First Award of $1,000
PH005  Violin Bridge Will the Stradivarius Legend Continue?
Michael T. Hasper, 17, Maclay High School, Tallahassee, Florida
 
 
Second Award of $400
PH022  Laser Diffraction From a Fractal Aperture
Jonathan Robert Murphy, 18, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, Tennessee
 
 
Third Award of $300
PH053  Effect of an Excimer Laser on Morpho menelaus Wings
Rachel Lauren Rosenberg, 15, Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards of a Certificate
PH012  Isolating Plasma Species Initiating Internal Electrostatic Fields for Plasma Heating
Garrett J. Young, 17, Young Homeschool, Branchburg, New Jersey
 
PH013  Full-Range Pressure Gauge by Using Optical Refraction Method
Fu-Feng David Lee, 14, Chiao-Nan Junior High School, Miao-Li, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
 
PH041  Feel the Force Equivalence of General Relativity and Gauge Theory
Oludamini Denison Ogunnaike, 14, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Delaware
 
 
American Astronautical Society
First Award of $300, a plaque, a two-year AAS student membership, and the latest book from the AAS Science and Technology series and Advances in the Astronautical Sciences series.
EA019  Cyanobacteria vs. Mars Can Cyanobacteria Survive Mars-Like Conditions?
Vanessa McGee Crawford, 17, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona
 
 
Second Award of $100, a one-year AAS student membership, a Certificate of Recognition, and the latest book from the AAS Science and Technology series.
EA017  Dynamic Formation of Tidal Structure in Interacting Galaxies as Determined by Newtonian Model Computer Simulations: Phase II
Daniel Alan Perley, 17, Socorro High School, Socorro, New Mexico
 
 
Third Award of $100, a one-year AAS student membership, a Certificate of Recognition, and the latest book from the AAS Science and Technology series.
EA007  Sailing Into Space Reflecting on a Solution
Ulyana N. Horodyskyj, 14, Padua Franciscan High School, Parma, Ohio
 
 
American Astronomical Society and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific
Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of $500
EA028  Cosmic Bubbles Improving Hi Shell Detection Around Massive Stars
Francis Boulva, 17, College Jean-de-Brebeuf, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
 
 
Priscilla and Bart Bok Honorable Mention Award
EA017  Dynamic Formation of Tidal Structure in Interacting Galaxies as Determined by Newtonian Model Computer Simulations: Phase II
Daniel Alan Perley, 17, Socorro High School, Socorro, New Mexico
 
 
American Chemical Society
First Award of $500
 
Second Award of $300
 
Third Award of $200
 
Fourth Award of $100
 
Honorable Mention Awards
 
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science
All expense-paid trips for five weeks and a scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel. The International Summer Science Institute provides students with an opportunity to work with top Weizmann Institute researchers, and learn about life in Israel.
EA003  Simulating Hydric Conditions in Non-Hydric Soils to Redoximorphically Define Wetlands: Three-Year Study
Austin Anthony DeCock, 18, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
 
Presented by the Borman Foundation
CH001  Mechanisms of the Photoisomerization of Conjugated Dienes as a Model for the Primary Visual Event
Nazanin Jouei, 18, Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida
 
EV085  Surfactant Solubilization of Polyaromatic Hydrocarbons
Linsey Michelle Brown, 17, Cass Technical High School, Detroit, Michigan
 
 
American Geological Institute
First Award of $300
EA031  Shield Volcanos, Coronae and Lithospheric Evolution on Venus
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 14, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York
 
 
Second Award of $200
EA019  Cyanobacteria vs. Mars Can Cyanobacteria Survive Mars-Like Conditions?
Vanessa McGee Crawford, 17, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona
 
 
Third Award of $100
EA026  Nucleation Process and Isomorphism Ionic Salts
Maria Piedad Rossi, 16, Colegio de la Salle, Talca, Septemia Region, Chile
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
EA003  Simulating Hydric Conditions in Non-Hydric Soils to Redoximorphically Define Wetlands: Three-Year Study
Austin Anthony DeCock, 18, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
EA307  Effects of Land Use on the Geomorphology and Water Quality of North Burnt Fork Creek:Two-Year Study
Cassandra Lynn Koerner, 16, Stevensville High School, Stevensville, Montana
Lynessa Kellogg, 16, Stevensville High School, Stevensville, Montana
 
EN046  Effects of Bank Stabilization on the Yellowstone River
Joy Claire Womack, 17, Billings West High School, Billings, Montana
 
 
Association of Engineering Geologists (AEG) Award for the project that best demonstrates research in environmental and engineering geoscience in which the study incorporates the interpretation of the Earth and Earth processes and their interaction with the safe and effective human use and protection of the Earth's systems. The awardee receives a technical volume in Engineering Geology and the awardee's teacher receives a complimentary Membership in the Association for the following year.
EA040  Properties of Snow Snow Crystal Metamorphism: Phase III
Garl H. Germann, 19, Ennis High School, Ennis, Texas
 
 
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Award of $500, a plaque and an AISES T-shirt for the project that best represents the relationship between science/mathematics/technology/engineering and American Indian culture.
PH018  Evaluating Primitive Archery: Phase II
Caleb K. McAdoo, 16, Elko High School, Elko, Nevada
 
 
American Intellectual Property Law Association
First Award of $500 and a certificate
CS001  Complex Emergent Behavior in a Multi-Robot System
Edmund M. Rogers, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida
 
ME091  Dopamine-3 Receptor Agonist as a Novel Antiglaucoma Agent
Eugenia Chu, 16, Evans High School, Evans, Georgia
 
MI022  Aluminum Enhancement by Recently Discovered Thermoacidophile: Two-Year Study
Terri Katherine Myers, 17, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, Indiana
 
 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate
BI005  Enhanced Gel Barrier on French Fry Oil Absorption During Deep-Fat Frying: Four-Year Study
Gregory Mark Striemer, 16, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
CH013  XY Zeolite to Reduce Polymer Flammability
Laura Domenica Ryssdal, 15, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon
 
EN040  Smart Tufts Technologies That Could Potentially Provide a Small, Lightweight and Inexpensive Way to Accurately Sense Airspeed and Direction
Matthew Alan Rodgers, 16, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
American Mathematical Society
First Place Karl Menger Award of $1,000
MA051  Extension of a Theorem of Kiming and Olsson for p(n) : Two-Year Study
Jayce R. Getz, 18, Big Sky High School, Missoula, Montana
 
 
Second Place Karl Menger Awards of $500
MA029  Reciprocity Laws Establishing the Quadratic Character of Remainder Classes in Fields
Zachary Howard Cohn, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York
 
PH048  New Method for Computation of Wave Functions Using the Reverse Cantor Set Based Rational Delta Function
Aadel Ahmed Chaudhuri, 17, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah
 
 
Third Place Karl Menger Awards of $250
MA010  C-Transformation Introduction of a New Geometric Transformation
Ching Tang Chen, 15, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan
 
MA041  Dynamics of CD4 T Cells in HIV-1 Patients Under HAART Implications in Immune System Restoration
Elaine Pei-San Gee, 18, Frederick High School, Frederick, Maryland
 
MA042  Elliptical Tangents
Vasily Vladimirovich Starodubtsev, 17, Clovis High School, Clovis, California
 
MA303  Method for Raising Real Numbers to a Rational Power and its Computer Implementation
Siarhei Markouski, 15, School N41, Minsk, Belarus
Ilya Malakhovsky, 15, School N41, Minsk, Belarus
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
MA019  Random Circle on Target
Craig Allen Schroeder, 17, Wessington Springs High School, Wessington Springs, South Dakota
 
MA052  Solution of the Problem of Walter Janous
Daniyar Z. Kamenov, 17, Lyceum School N20, Taldykorgan, Almatinskaya oblast, Kazakhstan
 
PH029  Euclidian Solutions in Quantum Gravity
Daniel Richard Green, 17, Handsworth Secondary School, N Vancouver, Canada
 
 
American Meteorological Society
First Award of $1,000
EA040  Properties of Snow Snow Crystal Metamorphism: Phase III
Garl H. Germann, 19, Ennis High School, Ennis, Texas
 
 
Second Award of $500
EA004  Pulsecellular Tornadogenesis: Two-Year Study
Jay Lawrence Michaels, 18, Cocoa High School, Cocoa, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $250
EA013  Using GPS to Quantify the Relative Lightning Risk of Ridges and Mesas: Three-Year Study
Aaron Taylor Burgess, 14, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
EA001  Verification of Lightning Strike Estimation Utilizing Induced VLF Interference
Drew V. Blas, 16, Cheyenne East High School, Cheyenne, Wyoming
 
EA014  Radar Modeling of Hurricanes Changes in Internal Structure of a Hurricane at Landfall
Carl M. Sandin, 18, Mast Academy, Key Biscayne, Florida
 
EA015  Accuracy of Amateur Meteorologist's Predictions of Advanced Meteorological Station vs. Natural Indicators and Basic Equipment: Two-Year Study
Allison Cathleen Carter, 17, Central High School, Macon, Georgia
 
 
American Physiological Society
First Award of $1,000
ZO022  Effects of Cryoprotectants on the Revivification of Frozen Crickets: Three-Year Study
Ellyn Anne Easley, 17, Alamogordo Senior High School, Alamogordo, New Mexico
 
 
Second Award of $500
ME082  Discovery of Angiogenesis Inhibition by Garlic
Ahmed S. Mousa, 16, Avon Grove High School, West Grove, Pennsylvania
 
 
Third Award of $500
ME059  Succulent Solution to a Burning Problem: Phase III
Kimberly Jane Buehring, 16, Banquete High School, Banquete, Texas
 
 
Fourth Award of $500
ME041  Reducing Lethal UV Radiation Damage in Fruit Flies Using Antioxidants
Jerri Lanette Ahrens, 18, North Toole County High School, Sunburst, Montana
 
 
American Phytopathological Society
First Award of $500
EV009  Welcome to the Collembola Cafe Effects of Collembola on Phystophtora infestant sporangia
Milena Evangelina Pastore, 16, Monte Vista Senior High School, Monte Vista, Colorado
 
 
Second Award of $350
BO001  Pathogenic Control of Tropical Soda Apples: Four-Year Study
Helen Irene Wiersma, 18, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $250
MI021  Tropical-Flavored Fungi
Tyler Lee Jorgenson, 14, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, Arizona
 
 
Fourth Award of $100
MI059  Growth Regulators of Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Sara Jo Weirather, 15, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa
 
 
American Psychological Association
First Award of $500 and a certificate
GN301  Effect of Music on Short-Term Memory of Alzheimer's Patients
Victoria Katherine Mitchell, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Rachel Elizabeth Adams, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
 
 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate
BE036  Computer-Simulated Evolution
Jesse Sol Levinson, 16, Crystal Springs Uplands School, Hillsborough, California
 
 
Third Award of $125 and a certificate
BE022  Effects of Coping Mechanism Type on Physiological Stress Response and Resilience
Emily Kennedy Anthes, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
BE018  Category Fluency Amongst Spanish and English Speakers With Alzheimer's and Normal Cognition
Pedro Vidal Torres, 18, Miami Beach Senior High School, Miami Beach, Florida
 
BE021  Stress in Reproducing Wild Type and "Eyeless" Drosophila melanogaster : Two-Year Study
Seth A. R. Adkison, 15, Riverside Military Academy, Gainesville, Georgia
 
BE027  Does Age Affect a Child's Perception of Time?
Amanda Marie Lee, 18, Walhalla Senior High School, Walhalla, South Carolina
 
BE029  Effect of Sleep Restriction on the Cognitive Function of Elementary School Children: Phase II
Jenifer Anne Jewkes, 16, Carbon High School, Price, Utah
 
BE034  The Mold We're Pressed to Fit Influence of Societal Perceptions on Financial Status and Race
Laura Elizabeth Smith, 15, Renaissance High School, Detroit, Michigan
 
BE035  Attraction of Teddy Bears With Child-Like Features vs . Teddy Bears That Look Like Real Bears
Megan Leah Goins, 14, Renaissance High School, Detroit, Michigan
 
BE041  Patterns, Pressure and Preference Influence of Social Pressure and Mathematical Patterns on Musical Preference in Adolescents
Kathy Hsinjung Li, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
 
BE052  At the Beginning of the New Millennium a Warning Sign Depression in Adolescents
Federico Emanuel Iosa, 16, Esc. de Comercie "Republica de Panama", Concepcion, Tucuman, Argentina
 
BE316  Multiplying With Melody: Four-Year Study
Jessica Marie Oeth, 16, Ogden High School, Ogden, Iowa
Jessica Lauren Grillo, 17, Ogden High School, Ogden, Iowa
Margaret Elizabeth Wimmer, 17, Ogden High School, Ogden, Iowa
 
 
American Society for Horticultural Science
First Award of $500
BO050  CO 2 's Effect on Philodendron Root Growth
Keith Dennis Lukasik, 16, Detroit Catholic Central High School, Redford, Michigan
 
 
Second Award of $150
BO034  Cloning of Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase in Fruits
Ajita Shukla, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
Third Award of $100
BO038  "Juglone" Plant Benefaction of the Black Walnut Tree
Shannon Leigh Smith, 17, West Lauderdale High School, Collinsville, Mississippi
 
 
American Society of Agronomy
First Award of $500 in Crops
BO308  Characteristics of Corn That Aid in Tolerance to Ultra-Violet Radiation
Edwin B. Schultz, 18, Midland High School, Varna, Illinois
Richie Fredrick Weers, 18, Midland High School, Varna, Illinois
 
 
First Award of $500 in Soil
EA003  Simulating Hydric Conditions in Non-Hydric Soils to Redoximorphically Define Wetlands: Three-Year Study
Austin Anthony DeCock, 18, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
 
First Award of $500 in Environment
EV005  Effects of High Phosphorus Levels in the Everglades Implications for Restoration: Three-Year Study
Natalie Elisse Bentolila, 17, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida
 
 
American Society of Pharmacognosy
Awards of $500 for projects involving the study of natural products in any relevant category area.
CH308  Production of a Shampoo Base on Extracts From Gliricidia sepium
Alejandra Fernandez-Sanchez, 18, Costarican Scientist High School, Montes de Oca, Costa Rica
Maria Jesus Solis-Duran, 17, Costarican Scientist High School, Montes de Oca, Costa Rica
Graciela Oguilve-Villalobos, 17, Costarican Scientist High School, Montes de Oca, Costa Rica
 
ME082  Discovery of Angiogenesis Inhibition by Garlic
Ahmed S. Mousa, 16, Avon Grove High School, West Grove, Pennsylvania
 
 
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
First Award of $500 and certificate
GN012  Alzheimer's and its Variablity by Sex and Age in Yauco
Wilfredo Mercado, 14, Jose O Torres Fermosa, Yauco, Puerto Rico
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $100 and a certificate
BE043  Actual and Perceived Noise Exposure in Teenage Boys and Girls: Phase II
Shannon Lea Goebel, 17, Ursuline Academy, St. Louis, Missouri
 
GN301  Effect of Music on Short-Term Memory of Alzheimer's Patients
Victoria Katherine Mitchell, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Rachel Elizabeth Adams, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
 
 
American Statistical Association
First Award of $500 and a plaque
MI072  Analyzing for a Correlation Between Chlamydia pneumoniae and Nitric Oxide in the Development of Atherosclerosis and Creation of New Clinical Diagnostic Scales and Mathematical Models: Multi-Phase Investigation
Linda J. Arnade, 17, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida
 
 
Second Award of $300
BE022  Effects of Coping Mechanism Type on Physiological Stress Response and Resilience
Emily Kennedy Anthes, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia
 
 
Third Award of $100
PH005  Violin Bridge Will the Stradivarius Legend Continue?
Michael T. Hasper, 17, Maclay High School, Tallahassee, Florida
 
ZO009  Miracle of Metamorphosis Effects of Chemical Pollution on Lepidoptern Development: Two-Year Study
Michelle Elizabeth Afkhami, 16, Williams High School, Plano, Texas
 
 
American Veterinary Medical Association
Awards of $500 and a plaque for outstanding projects in animal health, public health, comparative medicine, biomedical research and/or food animal health.
EV056  Effects of Ivermectin on Dung Fauna Diversity
Crystal Lynn Gammon, 17, School of the Osage, Kaiser, Missouri
 
GN011  Long Telomeres in the Long-Lived Galapagos Tortoise: Two-Year Study
Alex A. Pollen, 18, Lexington High School, Lexington, Massachusetts
 
ME013  Cancer Eye Probing the Squamous-Cell Carcinoma/Matrix Metalloproteinase Connection
Amanda Catherine Baker, 18, Woodlin High School, Woodrow, Colorado
 
ME059  Succulent Solution to a Burning Problem: Phase III
Kimberly Jane Buehring, 16, Banquete High School, Banquete, Texas
 
ZO051  Species Specific O 2 Utilization and Lactate Production in Pelagic Stage Sea Turtles During Swimming and Rest
Kathleen Sasha Kelso, 14, Atlantic Community High School, Delray Beach, Florida
 
 
Association for Computing Machinery
First Award of $500
CS020  QBots System for Developing Mobile Robot Software in Less Time for Less Cost
Eser Kubali Chamoglu, 17, Horace Mann School, Bronx, New York
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards of $200
CS009  Microstructure of the Discrete Fourier Transform: Phase II
Robert Carl Vogt IV, 15, Ann Arbor-Huron High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan
 
CS039  Dynamic Rendering and Lighting Algorithm for Arabolic Approximation of 3-D Objects
Katherine B. Mowery, 16, River Hill High School, Clarksville, Maryland
 
 
Axonn Corporation
Recipients will receive paid internships (including airfare and lodging)
EN010  GPS Device to Transmit From a Data Module to a Hand-held Computer
Matthew Olivier Hart, 18, Alfred M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
 
EN019  Sleuthbot Robotic Search Tool
Ryan Randall Patterson, 16, Central High School, Grand Junction, Colorado
 
 
Runner-up will receive a scholarship award and the opportunity to experience the internship if the recipient is unable to accept.
CS021  Taskable Simple Onboard Adaptive Robot Controllers in Real-World Complex Environments: Two-Year Study
Leonardo F. Urbano, 17, Christ The King Regional High School, Middle Village, New York
 
 
Conservation International
First Place Award of $1,000
ZO309  Amphibians in Northeastern Thailand Species Diversity, Morphological Differences and Growth Behavior
Teerasak Chokchai, 17, Muang Phon Phit Tha Ya Khom School, Khonkaen, Thailand
Mayuree Khotmanee, 19, Muang Phon Phit Tha Ya Khom School, Khonkaen, Thailand
Siraporn Ubkeaw, 18, Muang Phon Phit Tha Ya Khom School, Khonkaen, Thailand
 
 
Second Place Award of $500
ZO017  Habitat Suitability of the Delmarva Fox Squirrel: Three-Year Study
Amelia Beth Wolflin, 18, Queen Annes County High School, Centreville, Maryland
 
 
Third Place Award of $250
EV056  Effects of Ivermectin on Dung Fauna Diversity
Crystal Lynn Gammon, 17, School of the Osage, Kaiser, Missouri
 
ZO045  Small Mammals of Background Ecosystems of South Yakutia Taiga
Alexander Yu. Rozhkov, 16, Gymnasium #1, Olyokminsk, Sakha Republic, Russia
 
 
Honorable Mention
EV019  Benthic Macroinvertebrate Sampling Sites: Phase II
Alyssa Mae Anderson, 16, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Lake Crystal, Minnesota
 
EV097  River Runs Through It Riparian Ecosystem Along the Middle Rio Grande Bosque: Phase II
Nathan Thomas Tooker, 16, Los Lunas High School, Los Lunas, New Mexico
 
ZO015  Correlation of Tardigrade Diversity, Distribution and Abundance in the Area Around a Coal-Burning Power Plant: Phase II
Amber Marie Hohl, 17, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa
 
ZO021  Antartica Krill and a Highland Microcrustacean From Peru in Their Ecology Niche
Juan Carlos Ramirez Tapia, 16, Salesiano Santa Rosa, Huancayo, Junin, Peru
 
 
Drexel University - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Full-tuition scholarships which are renewable for up to five years pending maintenance of a 3.0 grade point average and full time status. Each scholarship is valued at over $73,000.00.
CH022  Synthesis of Disulfated Fucoidan Fragment
Natalya S. Zlotina, 17, Moscow Chemical Lyceum No. 1303, Moscow, Russia
 
CS049  Story of Understanding Program in Prolog
Hasuk Francis Song, 16, La Jolla High School, La Jolla, California
 
EA037  Effects of Indole-3-Acetic Acid on Germination and Growth of Latuca sativa in Zero Gravity: Two-Year Study
Brianna Ashley Kurtz, 16, Roanoke Valley Governors School for Science and Technology, Roanoke, Virginia
 
EN040  Smart Tufts Technologies That Could Potentially Provide a Small, Lightweight and Inexpensive Way to Accurately Sense Airspeed and Direction
Matthew Alan Rodgers, 16, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, Virginia
 
EV056  Effects of Ivermectin on Dung Fauna Diversity
Crystal Lynn Gammon, 17, School of the Osage, Kaiser, Missouri
 
MA019  Random Circle on Target
Craig Allen Schroeder, 17, Wessington Springs High School, Wessington Springs, South Dakota
 
ME059  Succulent Solution to a Burning Problem: Phase III
Kimberly Jane Buehring, 16, Banquete High School, Banquete, Texas
 
PH052  Sonoluminescence Probing the Elusive Glow
Aaron Jonathan Judah, 16, Marc Garneau Collegiate Inst, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada
 
 
Eastman Kodak Company
First Award of $350
BE019  City's Legacy of Every Day
Jorge Alejandro Acosta, 17, Comercio Gral Martin Miguel de Guemes, Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina
 
BE024  Beauty and the Bell Curve
Stephanie Anne Hoopes, 17, Minerva High School, Minerva, Ohio
 
BI012  Estrogen Hormone Stimulates Gap Junction Mediated Intercellular Communication in Osteocytes
Kan Zhang, 17, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
 
BO017  Sex Organ Development and Interbreeding Mechanisms of Cyathea spinulosa
Yu-Jen Lee, 18, National Hsiu-chu Senior High School, Hsiu-Chu, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
 
EA030  Spectral Variation in a Cepheid Variable Star
Bradley Bunnell, 14, Mont Harmon Junior High, Price, Utah
 
EA042  Asteroid Photometry of Devosa (377), Gisela (352) Nike (307) and Gordonia (305)
Susannah Cathleen Lazar, 15, Lazar Home School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
EN304  Don't Rock the Boat: Phase II
Barrett Christopher Boutte, 17, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana
Julie Michelle Roy, 17, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana
 
PH022  Laser Diffraction From a Fractal Aperture
Jonathan Robert Murphy, 18, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, Tennessee
 
PH023  Botanical Survey Using Optical Coherence Tomography
Gabriel Brian Loeb, 15, Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson, Arizona
 
ZO038  Effects of Gating on Bat Behaviors in Abandoned Mines
Geneya Cox, 17, Pine View High School, Saint George, Utah
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
BO307  Histochemical Tests and Antibacterial Effect of Oak-Leaf Fern ( Drynaria quercifolia (Linn.) J.Sm) Extracts
Osmund Nino Beltran Amoroso, 17, Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Mindanao, Philippines
Ray Ian Chris Yago Oco, 17, Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Mindanao, Philippines
Leo Marconi Reserva Carrillo, 16, Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Mindanao, Philippines
 
CS014  Effect of Image Size and Interpolation on Face Recognition: Phase II
Catherine Elizabeth Zelnio, 17, Chaminade-Julienne High School, Dayton, Ohio
 
EA031  Shield Volcanos, Coronae and Lithospheric Evolution on Venus
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 14, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York
 
EN019  Sleuthbot Robotic Search Tool
Ryan Randall Patterson, 16, Central High School, Grand Junction, Colorado
 
EV046  In situ Phytoremediation of Petroleum Contaminated Soil
Amanda Teresa Chavez, 16, Taos High School, Taos, New Mexico
 
EV080  Air Particulate Monitoring of Rural Environments: Two-Year Study
Cara Olson, 17, Millard High School, Fillmore, Utah
 
ME001  Age-Related Macular Degeneration Interpolative Diagnostic Modeling of Standard Diagnostic Methodologies and Effectiveness of Photodynamic Therapy
Michael Robert Wessel, 18, Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida
 
MI016  Survival of Bacteria on Waxed vs . Unwaxed Tomatoes?
Hannah Mary Kaufman, 15, Newberry Junior Senior High School, Newberry, Florida
 
MI311  Cyro-Bacteria
Esteban Adrian Mendoza, 17, Instituto Leonardo Murialdo, Guaymallen, Mendoza, Argentina
Mario Ivan Mulc, 16, Instituto Leonardo Murialdo, Guaymallen, Mendoza, Argentina
Javier Francisco Lizundia, 16, Instituto Leonardo Murialdo, Guaymallen, Mendoza, Argentina
 
PH053  Effect of an Excimer Laser on Morpho menelaus Wings
Rachel Lauren Rosenberg, 15, Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
 
 
Endocrine Society
First Award of $800
ZO034  Ants Go Marching Two by Two Multivariate Analysis of the Physical and Chemical Communication of Formicidae Species
Kerry Ann Geiler, 17, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, New York
 
 
Second Award of $400
ME088  Thyroid Health Is Just a Salt Lick Away Iodine vs. Soy Iosflavones in Maintaining Normal Thyroid Function: Two-Year Study
Candice Sara Twilley, 17, Cardinal O'Hara High School, Springfield, Pennsylvania
 
 
Third Award of $300
ME313  Cornsilk as an Alternative Medicine for Curing Diabetes mellitus
Ahmad Syaifuddin, 19, SMU 1 Kudus J1., Kudus, Central Jawa, Indonesia
Melissa Gracia, 16, SMU 1 Kudus J1., Kudus, Central Jawa, Indonesia
Bastian Wiandany, 16, SMU 1 Kudus J1., Kudus, Central Jawa, Indonesia
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
BI023  Role of Interdomain Interactions in the Activation Mechanism of G Proteins (Using Computer Modeling)
Eugene M. Simuni, 18, Midwood High School at Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York
 
BI036  Role of Glial Growth Factor in Differentiation of Cortical Progenitor Cells
Vignesh Mohan Aier, 17, Westlake High School, Thornwood, New York
 
ME022  Hyperglycemia Induces Oxidative Stress and Caspase Activity
Lindsay Dobrzynski Breedlove, 18, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
 
ME034  P53 and Ki-67: Prognostic Markers for Ovarian Serous Tumors and Their Role in Ovarian Cancers
Alexander Chow Mittal, 15, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut
 
ME055  Protective Effects of Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide on Apoptosis
Casey Allison Seideman, 17, Northport High School, Northport, New York
 
ME061  Melatonin on Inhibiting LPS-Induced NOS in Cortical Astrocytes: Two-Year Study
George Keen Fai Tong, 18, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois
 
ME065  Progressive Loss of Germ Cells Through Apotosis in XXY Male Mice
Michael N.F. Im, 17, California Academy of Math & Science, Carson, California
 
ME073  BST-Increased Milk for the New Millennium: Two-Year Study
Jay Vincent Odland, 17, Sisseton High School, Sisseton, South Dakota
 
ZO037  Effects of Oxytocin on Social and Maternal Attachment in Neonatal Prairie Voles
Yevgeny Brudno, 18, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland
 
 
Entomological Society of America
First Award of $500
GN006  Superoxide Dismutase Benefits in Drosophila melanogaster Exposed to Hyperoxic Environments
Karli Ross Echterling, 17, Saint Joseph Central High School, Saint Joseph, Missouri
 
 
Second Award of $300
BI066  Effects of Methoxylated and Traditional CPAS and X-1000 Ice Blocker on the Cryopreservation of Papilo glaucus : Three-Year Study
Blake Evan Reese, 18, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $100
BE317  New Vacuum Injection Technique on the Inhibition of Tyrosine Hydroxylase in Drosophila melanogaster
Thomas Fleming Kollar, 18, Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville, Tennessee
Benjamin Alan Oyler, 17, Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville, Tennessee
Jeremy Patrick Stovall, 16, Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville, Tennessee
 
 
Honorable Mention Certificate
EV056  Effects of Ivermectin on Dung Fauna Diversity
Crystal Lynn Gammon, 17, School of the Osage, Kaiser, Missouri
 
PH053  Effect of an Excimer Laser on Morpho menelaus Wings
Rachel Lauren Rosenberg, 15, Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
 
ZO034  Ants Go Marching Two by Two Multivariate Analysis of the Physical and Chemical Communication of Formicidae Species
Kerry Ann Geiler, 17, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, New York
 
 
IEEE
For outstanding achievement in research presentation of engineering knowledge in electrical engineering, information technology, electronics or other IEEE fields of interest. College Scholarship of $10,000.
PH002  Optimization of Gallium arsenide Semiconductor Laser Power Output
Zlatan Ceric, 16, Allen D Nease High School, St Augustine, Florida
 
 
IEEE - Region 4
Awards of $500 for Technical Excellence, Presentation and Display.
CS020  QBots System for Developing Mobile Robot Software in Less Time for Less Cost
Eser Kubali Chamoglu, 17, Horace Mann School, Bronx, New York
 
CS021  Taskable Simple Onboard Adaptive Robot Controllers in Real-World Complex Environments: Two-Year Study
Leonardo F. Urbano, 17, Christ The King Regional High School, Middle Village, New York
 
EN010  GPS Device to Transmit From a Data Module to a Hand-held Computer
Matthew Olivier Hart, 18, Alfred M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
 
EN012  Brushless Electric Motors: Three-Year Study
Stan S. Pozmantir, 14, Clark High School, Plano, Texas
 
EN019  Sleuthbot Robotic Search Tool
Ryan Randall Patterson, 16, Central High School, Grand Junction, Colorado
 
EN050  Remote Flight Data Collection and Analysis System
Etan Diamond Karni, 18, Leigh High School, San Jose, California
 
EN086  Active Spin Control: Next Step After Anti-Lock Brakes
Hans Christiansen Lee, 17, The York School, Monterey, California
 
PH009  Discrete Electron Density Theory Finite Tensor Solutions to Schrodinger's Equation
Jason L. Douglas, 18, Cincinnati Country Day School, Cincinnati, Ohio
 
 
IEEE Computer Society
First Award of $500
CS044  Objective Assessment of a Solo Musical Performance
Kelly Marie Loyer, 16, La Plata High School, La Plata, Maryland
 
 
Second Award of $300
CS028  Application of Advanced Genetic Algorithms for Optimization of Lens Design
Alexander A. Gondarenko, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
Third Award of $150
CS009  Microstructure of the Discrete Fourier Transform: Phase II
Robert Carl Vogt IV, 15, Ann Arbor-Huron High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan
 
CS043  LANS Without Network Cards
Ladislav Prosek, 18, Vaclav Hlavaty's Grammar School, Louny, Czech Republic
 
 
Team First Award of $300 for each team member
CS302  EMAS System to Assist Medical Staff During an Emergency
Timothy R. Thomas, 18, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida
Naman A. Shah, 15, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida
 
 
Team Second Award of $200 for each team member
CS307  Molecular Modeling Workbench
Ivan V. Sidorov, 16, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #1533, Moscow, Russia
Fatima M. Keshtova, 17, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #1533, Moscow, Russia
Kirill Dmitrievitch Zakharenko, 16, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #1533, Moscow, Russia
 
 
Team Third Award of $100 for each team member
MA303  Method for Raising Real Numbers to a Rational Power and its Computer Implementation
Siarhei Markouski, 15, School N41, Minsk, Belarus
Ilya Malakhovsky, 15, School N41, Minsk, Belarus
 
 
ITT / WEF Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Finalist Award of $100
EV005  Effects of High Phosphorus Levels in the Everglades Implications for Restoration: Three-Year Study
Natalie Elisse Bentolila, 17, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida
 
EV012  Photocatalytic Degradation of N -Nitrosodimethylamine in Water on TiO 2
Hayley Han Li, 17, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
 
EV024  Water Quality Assessment of Agriculturally Affected Creek Compared to a Least Impacted Creek: Phase II
Kelly Marie Schmiedt, 16, Little Falls Community High School, Little Falls, Minnesota
 
EV035  All Washed Up Up the Creek With Nothing to Drink: Part III
Dean Tuck, 16, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas
 
EV077  Correlating Residual Antibiotic Levels in Public Water to in situ Drug-Resistant E. coli Is Remediation an Option?
Ashley Michelle Mulroy, 17, The Linsly School, Wheeling, West Virginia
 
EV088  Aquatic Herbicides Copper Sulfates Latent Effect on Primary Consumers: Three-Year Study
Clifton Wayne Garabedian, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California
 
EV305  Design and Development of In-Line Chitin Filter for Heavy Metals
Geoffrey Chua Loy, 18, Savannah Country Day School, Savannah, Georgia
John Paul Rowan, 18, Savannah Country Day School, Savannah, Georgia
Neil Huguenin Victor, 18, Savannah Country Day School, Savannah, Georgia
 
 
Indiana University
Tuition scholarships of $3,000
BE041  Patterns, Pressure and Preference Influence of Social Pressure and Mathematical Patterns on Musical Preference in Adolescents
Kathy Hsinjung Li, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
 
BI043  DNA Computation of a Subset Sum: Phase II
Joel Lewis Stevens, 17, The Academy of Science and Technology, Conroe, Texas
 
BO031  Effects of Root-Zone Temperature on Growth of Early Girl Tomatoes in Aquaculture System
Erin Brianna Frackleton, 16, Jefferson Forest High School, Forest, Virginia
 
CH008  Dynamics of Ionic Oligomers Through Random Pores
Jayanta Fowler Mohanty, 17, Cumberland High School, Cumberland, Rhode Island
 
CS016  Embryonic Cellular Morphology Two-Dimensional Cellular Automaton
John James Shedletsky, 17, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York
 
EA042  Asteroid Photometry of Devosa (377), Gisela (352) Nike (307) and Gordonia (305)
Susannah Cathleen Lazar, 15, Lazar Home School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
EV071  Application of Generalized Cranberry Bog Fertilizer and Its Relationship to Pond Eutrophication in Southeastern Massachusetts
Jillian Elyse Spangler, 15, Plymouth South High School, Plymouth, Massachusetts
 
MA032  Largest Graphs of Diameter 2 and Fixed Euler Characteristics
Serge A. Tishchenko, 15, Vtoraia Shkola, Moscow, Russia
 
ME014  Synergistic Effects of Endostatin and Aspirin on Angiogenesis in Gallus domesticus Embryos
Draik Bryant Hecksel, 16, East Noble High School, Kendallville, Indiana
 
MI022  Aluminum Enhancement by Recently Discovered Thermoacidophile: Two-Year Study
Terri Katherine Myers, 17, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, Indiana
 
PH005  Violin Bridge Will the Stradivarius Legend Continue?
Michael T. Hasper, 17, Maclay High School, Tallahassee, Florida
 
ZO016  Daphnia magna Alternative Model for in vivo Assessment of Cardiac Toxicity: Three-Year Study
Stephanie Nicole Grant, 17, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky
 
 
Tuition scholarships of $2,000
BE022  Effects of Coping Mechanism Type on Physiological Stress Response and Resilience
Emily Kennedy Anthes, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia
 
BE029  Effect of Sleep Restriction on the Cognitive Function of Elementary School Children: Phase II
Jenifer Anne Jewkes, 16, Carbon High School, Price, Utah
 
BI045  Antibiotic Resistance Fight Against Bacteria
Debarshi Mustafi, 15, Kenwood Academy, Chicago, Illinois
 
BI062  Optimization of Plasmid DNA Yields for Gene Therapy
Karen Leanne Beckman, 16, Jamestown High School, Jamestown, North Dakota
 
BO002  Vaccine Genes in Tomato Developing Tissue Culture System
Melisa Manoj Shah, 16, Warner Robins High School, Warner Robins, Georgia
 
BO018  Alfalfa Transformation Senescence Gene: Phase II
Scott Thomas Schuh, 17, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota
 
CH021  Fractal Dimension of Diffusion-Limited Aggregates
Ronen E. Mukamel, 17, Brighton High School, Rochester, New York
 
CH027  Does Lipid Content Affect Dough Rheology?
Lauren Elizabeth Walker, 16, James Madison High School, Vienna, Virginia
 
CS001  Complex Emergent Behavior in a Multi-Robot System
Edmund M. Rogers, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida
 
CS020  QBots System for Developing Mobile Robot Software in Less Time for Less Cost
Eser Kubali Chamoglu, 17, Horace Mann School, Bronx, New York
 
EA010  Soybeans in Space Can They Survive the Trip? Two-Year Study
Lindsey Anne Nelson, 16, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minnesota
 
EA011  Eclipsing Binary Stars Classification vs. Celestial Positioning: Six-Year Study
Timothy Curtis Allen, 17, Union County High School, Lake Butler, Florida
 
EV005  Effects of High Phosphorus Levels in the Everglades Implications for Restoration: Three-Year Study
Natalie Elisse Bentolila, 17, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida
 
EV026  Environmental Impact of Poultry Litter Fertilizer on Watersheds: Two-Year Study
Lindsey Diane Fimple, 16, Vinita High School, Vinita, Oklahoma
 
MA010  C-Transformation Introduction of a New Geometric Transformation
Ching Tang Chen, 15, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan
 
MA035  Integer Sequences that Behave Like the Fibonacci Sequence
Richard B. Gottesman, 16, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York
 
ME082  Discovery of Angiogenesis Inhibition by Garlic
Ahmed S. Mousa, 16, Avon Grove High School, West Grove, Pennsylvania
 
ME088  Thyroid Health Is Just a Salt Lick Away Iodine vs. Soy Iosflavones in Maintaining Normal Thyroid Function: Two-Year Study
Candice Sara Twilley, 17, Cardinal O'Hara High School, Springfield, Pennsylvania
 
MI041  Inhibition of Salmonella and E. coli : Two-Year Study
Nicole Marie Vincent, 17, Mississippi School for Mathematics & Science, Columbus, Mississippi
 
MI070  Nitric Oxide and Activation Associated Cell Death
Anna F. Wang, 16, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas
 
PH023  Botanical Survey Using Optical Coherence Tomography
Gabriel Brian Loeb, 15, Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson, Arizona
 
PH031  Go With the Flow Testing Drag Coefficients During Air Acceleration and Deceleration: Phase II
Jeffrey Peter McQuillan, 17, Falmouth Academy, Falmouth, Massachusetts
 
ZO015  Correlation of Tardigrade Diversity, Distribution and Abundance in the Area Around a Coal-Burning Power Plant: Phase II
Amber Marie Hohl, 17, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa
 
ZO029  Advent of Human-Safe Pest Controls Influence of Vitamin A on Blattella germanica : Three-Year Study
Amanda L. Koppel, 17, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Virginia
 
 
Institute of Food Technologists
First Award of $1,000
BI005  Enhanced Gel Barrier on French Fry Oil Absorption During Deep-Fat Frying: Four-Year Study
Gregory Mark Striemer, 16, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
 
Second Award of $600
MI014  Adherence of E. coli O157:H7 to Alfalfa Sprouts: Two-Year Study
Jennica Rae Slattery, 16, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
 
Third Award of $400
MI016  Survival of Bacteria on Waxed vs . Unwaxed Tomatoes?
Hannah Mary Kaufman, 15, Newberry Junior Senior High School, Newberry, Florida
 
 
Honorable Mention Award Certificates and a CD-Rom of the Journal of Food Science
CH035  Can Coffee Bean Origin Be Identified by Molecular Characterization? Three-Year Study
Krista P. Taake, 16, Waterloo High School, Waterloo, Illinois
 
MI012  Searching for Antimicrobial Substances Produced by Microorganisms Isolated From Natural Food Sources
Jessica A. Burtness, 16, Coon Rapids Senior High School, Coon Rapids, Minnesota
 
 
International Amateur-Professional Photoelectric Photometry
Richard D. Lines Award for outstanding student research in astronomy-consisting of an award of $500, a certificate, a one-year membership in I.A.P.P.P., which includes a one-year subscription to the "I.A.P.P.P. Communications," and an invitation to submit a paper on the winning research project for publication in "Communications."
EA042  Asteroid Photometry of Devosa (377), Gisela (352) Nike (307) and Gordonia (305)
Susannah Cathleen Lazar, 15, Lazar Home School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
 
Kettering University
Electrical Products tuition scholarships of $10,000 per year to study electrical or mechanical engineering at Kettering University. Awards are provided by Kettering University, formerly the General Motors Institute and the Electrical Manufacturing & Coil Winding Association, Inc.
EN017  Electronic Traction Control
Steven Forrest Dodson, 18, Northview High School, Brazil, Indiana
 
EN032  Micro Air Vehicle Stability Experimentation and Micro-Pulsejet Development: Phase II
Andreas Kellas, 17, Grafton High School, Yorktown, Virginia
 
EN049  ROX-544 Walking Like an Insect
Alexis Lussier Desbiens, 17, Cegep de Victoriaville, Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
 
EN305  Need for Speed: Two-Year Study
Katherine LeAnn Barkey, 18, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida
Rebecca Lynn Hayman, 17, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida
 
 
Lawrence Tech University
One full, four-year scholarship (tuition and fees) for each of the fourteen categories
BE029  Effect of Sleep Restriction on the Cognitive Function of Elementary School Children: Phase II
Jenifer Anne Jewkes, 16, Carbon High School, Price, Utah
 
BI025  Determination of a Nuclear Localization Signal in Integrase Interactor 1 ( INI1 ) Potential Therapeutic Site for HIV-1 Integration
Monica Sircar, 17, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York
 
BO055  Salt-Tolerant Mutant of the Ceratopteris Fern Proposal for a New Direction in Seawater Agriculture
Laura Marie Ernst, 18, Ursuline Academy, St. Louis, Missouri
 
CH037  Photochemical Storage of Solar Energy by Polymer-Supported Sensitization of the Norbornadiene Quadricyclane System
Blake Michael Piper, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon
 
CS041  Visible Surface Determination for Moving Camera in First Person 3-D Software Smart VSD
Nuttapong Chentanez, 16, Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School, Bangkok, Thailand
 
EA028  Cosmic Bubbles Improving Hi Shell Detection Around Massive Stars
Francis Boulva, 17, College Jean-de-Brebeuf, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
 
EN034  Two Dimensional Dynamic Analysis of Structures With Emphasis on Earthquake Engineering
Timothy F O'Connell, 15, Mills University Studies High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
 
EV038  Laser-Induced Fluorescence to Detect and Quantify Motor Oil Contamination in Soil and Water
Robert Wadt Mulcare, 18, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut
 
GN006  Superoxide Dismutase Benefits in Drosophila melanogaster Exposed to Hyperoxic Environments
Karli Ross Echterling, 17, Saint Joseph Central High School, Saint Joseph, Missouri
 
MA010  C-Transformation Introduction of a New Geometric Transformation
Ching Tang Chen, 15, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan
 
ME083  Clinical Applications of Uric Acid on CNS Pathology: Two-Year Study
Sonia Mehta, 18, Bensalem High School, Bensalem, Pennsylvania
 
MI022  Aluminum Enhancement by Recently Discovered Thermoacidophile: Two-Year Study
Terri Katherine Myers, 17, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, Indiana
 
PH014  Power Averaging of Capacitors' Energy Supplies
Mark Lavely Biedler, 15, Musselman High School, Bunker Hill, West Virginia
 
ZO016  Daphnia magna Alternative Model for in vivo Assessment of Cardiac Toxicity: Three-Year Study
Stephanie Nicole Grant, 17, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky
 
 
Lehigh University
Awards of $10,000 a year ($40,000 during four years) are available for admitted students to the Dean's Scholars program. These merit scholarships go to students who excel academically and who demonstrated leadership skills. In addition to the financial award, Dean's scholars take part in special field trips, social events and educational opportunities. Students must apply and be accepted to qualify for this merit scholarship.
BI009  Determination of the Amino Acid Sequence of p-80 Coilin in Rats
Amy Beth Saltzman, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
 
CH021  Fractal Dimension of Diffusion-Limited Aggregates
Ronen E. Mukamel, 17, Brighton High School, Rochester, New York
 
CS041  Visible Surface Determination for Moving Camera in First Person 3-D Software Smart VSD
Nuttapong Chentanez, 16, Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School, Bangkok, Thailand
 
EN027  Computer-Automated Rocket Engine Test Stand
Nathaniel David Brown, 14, Life Christian Academy, Madison, Alabama
 
EN059  Glass III Toward a Standard
Amanda Jeanne Busby, 17, Kennett High School, Kennett, Missouri
 
EN077  MEMS Microelectromechanical Systems Research and Development of Cell-Capture-Device
Jonathan A. Treitel, 17, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
MA027  Codemaker Codebreaker
Curtis Edward MacDonald, 17, Trinity School Of Midland, Midland, Texas
 
PH012  Isolating Plasma Species Initiating Internal Electrostatic Fields for Plasma Heating
Garrett J. Young, 17, Young Homeschool, Branchburg, New Jersey
 
 
NACE International
First Award of $500
CH032  Conducting Corrosion Study of Solution Properties: Three-Year Study
Ashvin Kumar Dewan, 17, Hightower High School, Missouri City, Texas
 
 
Second Award of $300
CH020  Corrosion Inhibitors in Tobacco: Three-Year Study
Stephanie Marie Gleason, 17, Southeastern High School, South Charleston, Ohio
 
 
Third Award of $200
CH049  Optimizing Corrosion Resistance of Curpic and Ferrous Alloys Using Cathodic Protection: Three-Year Study
Benjamin James Pernezny, 16, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida
 
 
National Ground Water Association
First Award of $250, a plaque, publication of abstract in "Journal of Ground Water", a one-year student membership, and a $250 ground water science library for the winner's school.
EV101  Thermomineral Groundwaters of Lamadrid Control of Their Quality
Evangelina Soledad Valdez, 16, Escuela de Educacion Integral Sermiento, Juan B. Alberdi, Tucuman, Argentina
 
 
Second Award of $175, a plaque, publication of abstract in "Journal of Ground Water", a one-year student membership, and a $175 ground water science library for the winner's school.
EV015  Does a Correlation Exist Between Private Well Water Quality and H. pylori ? Three-Year Study
Thaddeus Jason Riley, 16, Statesboro High School, Statesboro, Georgia
 
 
Third Award of $100, a plaque, abstract published in "Journal of Ground Water", a one-year student membership, and the school gets a $100 ground water science library.
EV043  Livestock Manure Contamination in Groundwater of West Alabama
Mary Elizabeth Cole, 14, Demopolis High School, Demopolis, Alabama
 
 
National Taiwan Science Education Centre
Trip Awards to Taiwan in March 2001 to attend the 41st National Primary and High Schools Science Fair. Award includes round trip air ticket, $300 allowance, food, accommodation, and activities expenses for each selected student.
MI010  Rules Governing the Occurrence of Mutations During Viral Replication
Mark Kaganovich, 15, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana
 
MI038  Salmonella Mutagenesis
Stephanie W. Chen, 18, Bountiful High School, Bountiful, Utah
 
 
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Scholarships in the amount of $1,750 each, renewable annually for up to four years of full-time, undergraduate study.
EA013  Using GPS to Quantify the Relative Lightning Risk of Ridges and Mesas: Three-Year Study
Aaron Taylor Burgess, 14, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado
 
EA023  Slope Failure Along the Wasatch Front
Megan E. Fuller, 15, Bountiful High School, Bountiful, Utah
 
EA032  Green Wink Optical Phenomenon on the Horizon
Kristen Leiko Kinjo, 17, Stevens High School, Rapid City, South Dakota
 
EA042  Asteroid Photometry of Devosa (377), Gisela (352) Nike (307) and Gordonia (305)
Susannah Cathleen Lazar, 15, Lazar Home School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
PH018  Evaluating Primitive Archery: Phase II
Caleb K. McAdoo, 16, Elko High School, Elko, Nevada
 
 
North American Benthological Society
First Award of $500
EV005  Effects of High Phosphorus Levels in the Everglades Implications for Restoration: Three-Year Study
Natalie Elisse Bentolila, 17, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida
 
 
Second Award of $300
ZO049  How Does a Male Dragonfly Recognize Other Males of the Same Species?
Yuma Takahashi, 16, Mitaka High School, Tokyo, Japan
 
 
Third Award of $200
EV047  Replenishment Oysters for the Chesapeake Bay Factors Affecting Survival and Growth
Katherine Frances Holt, 16, Bruton High School, Williamsburg, Virginia
 
 
Honorable Mention Award Certificates
EV020  Zebra Mussels Bio-Indicators of Heavy Metal Contamination in the Arkansas River: Phase II
Mark Edward Jackson, 15, Sheridan High School, Sheridan, Arkansas
 
EV025  Invertebrate Abundance and Diversity in Andean Ecuador Variations in Habitat Fragments, Agricultural Areas, Rural and Urban Settings
Mark Louis Galatowitsch, 18, Highland Park Senior High School, St Paul, Minnesota
 
EV026  Environmental Impact of Poultry Litter Fertilizer on Watersheds: Two-Year Study
Lindsey Diane Fimple, 16, Vinita High School, Vinita, Oklahoma
 
ZO015  Correlation of Tardigrade Diversity, Distribution and Abundance in the Area Around a Coal-Burning Power Plant: Phase II
Amber Marie Hohl, 17, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa
 
 
Northeastern University
Scholarships of $5,000, renewable annually for up to five years - total value of $25,000.
EN042  Simple Refrigeration System for Third-World Countries
Annie E. Woods, 16, Ben Lomond High School, Ogden, Utah
 
PH005  Violin Bridge Will the Stradivarius Legend Continue?
Michael T. Hasper, 17, Maclay High School, Tallahassee, Florida
 
 
Optical Society of America
First Award of $500
PH019  Doubling the Frequency of Light Second Harmonic Generation in Periodically-Poled Lithium Niobate
Tina Shih, 17, Townsend Harris High School/Queens College, Flushing, New York
 
 
Second Award of $200
PH002  Optimization of Gallium arsenide Semiconductor Laser Power Output
Zlatan Ceric, 16, Allen D Nease High School, St Augustine, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $100
PH053  Effect of an Excimer Laser on Morpho menelaus Wings
Rachel Lauren Rosenberg, 15, Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
 
 
Honorable Mention Award
CS028  Application of Advanced Genetic Algorithms for Optimization of Lens Design
Alexander A. Gondarenko, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
PH004  Use of Laser Interferometry to Create Holographic Optical Elements
Jo Anna Wiersma, 18, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, Florida
 
PH046  Particle Sizes by Laser Scattering in Cloudy Water
Peter Hermann Kurzweg, 17, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 
 
Polytechnic University
Partial tuition scholarships in each of the following categories: Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental Science, Mathematics and Physics. Each of these academic scholarships is valued at one-half of the annual tuition at Polytechnic University for each year of full-time study and covers fall and spring tuition only for up to four years of full-time study.
CH021  Fractal Dimension of Diffusion-Limited Aggregates
Ronen E. Mukamel, 17, Brighton High School, Rochester, New York
 
CS016  Embryonic Cellular Morphology Two-Dimensional Cellular Automaton
John James Shedletsky, 17, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York
 
EN030  Thermal Detection for RC Sailplanes
Jeffrey Scott Martzall, 18, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana
 
EV005  Effects of High Phosphorus Levels in the Everglades Implications for Restoration: Three-Year Study
Natalie Elisse Bentolila, 17, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida
 
MA031  On Approximability by Embedding of Cycles in the Plane
Mikhail B. Skopenkov, 17, Kolmogorov College, Moscow, Russia
 
PH023  Botanical Survey Using Optical Coherence Tomography
Gabriel Brian Loeb, 15, Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson, Arizona
 
 
Showboard, Inc.
Award of $500 for the best use of scientific method on a project display board. Winning student had the best board structure, scientific method titles and overall appearance of the project display board.
GN008  Effects of Nitrate, Oxygen, Ozone and Calcium Levels on Osteoporosis in Zebra Danios: Phase II
Joshua A. Shapiro, 18, Potomac Falls High School, Sterling, Virginia
 
 
Sigma XI, The Scientific Research Society
First Award of $900
MA306  Stochastic Models of HIV/T Cell Analyzing Chemotherapy
Joakim Kristofer Vinberg, 18, Manhasset Junior-Senior High School, Manhasset, New York
Beeneet Kothari, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York
 
 
Second Award of $600
CS303  Hybrid Text to Speech 2000: Phase II
Joseph E. Pechter, 18, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
William H. Pechter, 18, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $300
BE317  New Vacuum Injection Technique on the Inhibition of Tyrosine Hydroxylase in Drosophila melanogaster
Thomas Fleming Kollar, 18, Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville, Tennessee
Benjamin Alan Oyler, 17, Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville, Tennessee
Jeremy Patrick Stovall, 16, Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville, Tennessee
 
 
Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Inc.
First Award of $500
MI005  Searching for Indirect Evidence of Microbes in the S.E. Powder River Basin Presently Producing Methane From Coal Degradation
Tiffany D. Clark, 18, Campbell County Senior High School, Gillette, Wyoming
 
 
Second Award of $250
EA003  Simulating Hydric Conditions in Non-Hydric Soils to Redoximorphically Define Wetlands: Three-Year Study
Austin Anthony DeCock, 18, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
 
Third Award $100
EV010  Acid Mine Drainage Remediation Methods and Effectiveness
Natalie A. Kruse, 15, Athens High School, The Plains, Ohio
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $50
EA024  Effects of Different Soil Substrates on Water Drainage
Terra Lynne Higgins, 17, Carl Junction High School, Carl Junction, Missouri
 
EV004  Nitrate Removal From Drinking Water Using Elemental Iron
Ashley Eran Blazina, 17, Osceola High School, Kissimmee, Florida
 
EV075  Soil Characteristics of Logan County, Kentucky
Kayela Lynne Wilkins, 15, Russellville High School, Russellville, Kentucky
 
 
Society for Technical Communication
Written Report - Award of Distinguished Technical Communication of $500
BO052  Effect of Salt on Different Varieties of Carrots
Andrew McLeod, 14, North Sydney Boys High School, Crows Nest, New South Wales, Australia
 
 
Written Report - Award of Excellence $250
BI011  Cloning and Characterization of Novel Isoforms of Telomere Repeat Binding Factors
Debra Ting Hsiung, 15, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
 
 
Written Report - Award of Merit $100
CH037  Photochemical Storage of Solar Energy by Polymer-Supported Sensitization of the Norbornadiene Quadricyclane System
Blake Michael Piper, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon
 
 
Display Presentation - Award of Distinguished Technical Communication $500
MI016  Survival of Bacteria on Waxed vs . Unwaxed Tomatoes?
Hannah Mary Kaufman, 15, Newberry Junior Senior High School, Newberry, Florida
 
 
Display Presentation - Award of Excellence $250
EV070  Pyrolysis-Gas-Chromatograph Mass Spectrometry to Distinguish Animal Sources of E . coli in Water
Meredith Marie Lee, 18, Leland High School, San Jose, California
 
 
Display Presentation - Award of Merit $100
ME058  Anticancer Floritoxin in Aleurites molucanna : Two-Year Study
Shanelle Meleaka Sanborn, 17, Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
 
Distinguished Team Award of $250 per team member
MA302  Investigations Into Pascal's Triangle
Peter Taylor, 15, Saint Kilians Community School, Co. Wicklow, Ireland
Shane Michael Browne, 15, Saint Kilians Community School, Co. Wicklow, Ireland
 
 
Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
First Award of $500 and a certificate
EV017  Adverse Effects of Single Toxicity of Agricultural Herbicides on Different Trophic Levels Within an Aquatic Ecosystem: Two-Year Study
Tanner Michael Callender, 16, Wamego High School, Wamego, Kansas
 
 
Second Place Award of $250 and a certificate
EV016  Pesticide Presence in Lost River Surface, Underground Streams and Organochlorines Within Sediment Corings
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 17, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana
 
 
Third Place Award of $100 and a certificate
BO009  Herbicidal Effects of Tannic Acid Extracted From Quercus borealis Sawdust on the Germination of Weed and Crop Seeds in a Plot Study
Sarah Adeline Kessans, 16, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana
 
 
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Distinguished Achievement Award of $1,000 and a trip to the National Meeting in Calgary, Canada.
EA040  Properties of Snow Snow Crystal Metamorphism: Phase III
Garl H. Germann, 19, Ennis High School, Ennis, Texas
 
 
Award of Merit of $500
EN008  Earthquake Engineering: Two-Year Study
Joshua Michael Girvin, 17, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana
 
 
Award of Merit of $250
EA024  Effects of Different Soil Substrates on Water Drainage
Terra Lynne Higgins, 17, Carl Junction High School, Carl Junction, Missouri
 
EV010  Acid Mine Drainage Remediation Methods and Effectiveness
Natalie A. Kruse, 15, Athens High School, The Plains, Ohio
 
 
Team Award of Merit of $500
EA301  Wavelet Analysis of Seismological Data
James Philip McKenna, 17, Loreto College, County Derry, IRELAND, Ireland
Clare Marie O'Connell, 16, Loreto College, County Derry, IRELAND, Ireland
 
EA307  Effects of Land Use on the Geomorphology and Water Quality of North Burnt Fork Creek:Two-Year Study
Cassandra Lynn Koerner, 16, Stevensville High School, Stevensville, Montana
Lynessa Kellogg, 16, Stevensville High School, Stevensville, Montana
 
 
United Technologies Corporation
For Excellence in Physics
PH050  Sound Techniques for Studying Granular Material
Naveen N. Sinha, 15, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico
 
 
For Excellence in Mathematics
MA052  Solution of the Problem of Walter Janous
Daniyar Z. Kamenov, 17, Lyceum School N20, Taldykorgan, Almatinskaya oblast, Kazakhstan
 
PH048  New Method for Computation of Wave Functions Using the Reverse Cantor Set Based Rational Delta Function
Aadel Ahmed Chaudhuri, 17, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah
 
 
For Excellence in Computer Science
CS028  Application of Advanced Genetic Algorithms for Optimization of Lens Design
Alexander A. Gondarenko, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
CS303  Hybrid Text to Speech 2000: Phase II
Joseph E. Pechter, 18, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
William H. Pechter, 18, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
 
 
For Excellence in Engineering
EN010  GPS Device to Transmit From a Data Module to a Hand-held Computer
Matthew Olivier Hart, 18, Alfred M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
 
PH030  Bee Heard Can Apis mellifera Perceive Sounds?
Charina Terranova Cameron, 18, Horton District High School, Greenwich, Nova Scotia, Canada
 
 
For Excellence in Environmental Science
EV311  Purification Research of Air Pollution in Air Conditioned Room
Juemin Zhu, 18, No. 2 Secondary School Attached to East China Normal Univ., Shanghai, China
Hao Wang, 17, No. 2 Secondary School Attached to East China Normal Univ., Shanghai, China
Yongrong Hou, 18, No. 2 Secondary School Attached to East China Normal Univ., Shanghai, China
 
 
University of Detroit Mercy
Full tuition scholarship
EN030  Thermal Detection for RC Sailplanes
Jeffrey Scott Martzall, 18, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana
 
 
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
One-half tuition academic scholarships to selected ISEF participants. Each scholarship has an estimated four-year value of $32,000 and will be renewable pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA. Student must be admitted to one of USP's Bachelor of Science degree program.
EV077  Correlating Residual Antibiotic Levels in Public Water to in situ Drug-Resistant E. coli Is Remediation an Option?
Ashley Michelle Mulroy, 17, The Linsly School, Wheeling, West Virginia
 
ME024  Evidence for Emmetropization by Trial and Error
Derek J. Jun, 17, Academy for the Advancement of Science and Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey
 
 
Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society
First Award of $750
PH013  Full-Range Pressure Gauge by Using Optical Refraction Method
Fu-Feng David Lee, 14, Chiao-Nan Junior High School, Miao-Li, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
 
 
Second Award of $500
PH012  Isolating Plasma Species Initiating Internal Electrostatic Fields for Plasma Heating
Garrett J. Young, 17, Young Homeschool, Branchburg, New Jersey
 
 
Third Award of $250
PH045  Optimization of an AC Susceptometer for Low Tc Superconductivity Measurements
Matthew Douglas Baumann, 18, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada
 
 
Weed Science Society of America
Awards of $500 in the area of Weed Science
BO009  Herbicidal Effects of Tannic Acid Extracted From Quercus borealis Sawdust on the Germination of Weed and Crop Seeds in a Plot Study
Sarah Adeline Kessans, 16, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana
 
BO303  Allelopathic Effects of Selected Weed Exudates on Germination and Early Growth of Triticum aestivum in Northern Toole County, Montana
Jeremy John Brimhall, 17, North Toole County High School, Sunburst, Montana
Marshall Cole Overcast, 17, North Toole County High School, Sunburst, Montana
 
EV031  From Alien Weed to Gourmet Dish
Jandri Elizabeth Barnard, 16, Newcastle High School, Newcastle, Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
 
 

[Home] [About/FAQ] [Contact Us] [Privacy Statement]
[DYSC] [ISEF] [STP] [STS] [Science News Online] [Science News Books]