Sciserv5.jpg (14898 bytes)
 
* * Press Release * *

Strict Embargo: Thursday, May 6, 1999, 7:30 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time.
Award winners listed below will not be informed
of their status until this time.

Special Awards presented to Finalists
of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA -- Science Service in partnership with Intel presented Special Awards this evening at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair. Student winners were among ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete by winning top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair. Special Awards are presented by scientific, professional and educational organizations and include scholarships, summer internships, book and equipment grants and scientific field trips.

The Intel ISEF also offered more than $1 million in tuition grants. Colleges and universities had the unique opportunity to recruit members of their next freshman class from the most talented young scientists in the world by offering full and partial tuition scholarships.

The International Science and Engineering Fair is sponsored by Intel and has been administered by Science Service since its inception in 1950. Science Service is a non-profit organization dedicated to advancing the understanding and appreciation of science through publications and educational programs.

 
AARP Andrus Foundation
All expense paid trip to attend the World Conference of Gerontology in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
ZO310  Alzheimer's Disease and ICAB: Enzymatic Activity in AB-Induced Cytotoxicity
Eric David Stern, 18, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York
 
GN003  Effect of Maternal Age on Adult Offspring Mortality Rate in Drosophila virilis
Maghen Marie Petty, 15, Byng High School, Ada, Oklahoma
 
 
Acoustical Society of America
First Award of $300
GN004  2-D Audio Tracking for Aviation Guidance Systems
Jeffrey Scott Martzall, 17, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana
 
 
Second Award of $200
EN041  Design and Construction of a Pseudovision Device for the Sight Impaired
Matthew Olivier Hart, 17, Alfred M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
 
 
Three Honorable Mention Awards
EN026  Optimization of a Helicopter Blade Using Piezoelectric Ceramic as a Camber Deformer
Jeffrey J. Ratusznik, 16, Marine City High School, Marine City, Michigan
 
EN059  Acoustic Resonance Spectroscopy
Nikolas D. Bohne, 16, Nicolet High School, Glendale, Wisconsin
 
EN068  Ultrasound: Effective Management Tool in Sheep Production
Michelle Renee Griffith, 16, Sumner High School, Sumner, Washington
Elaine A. Pearson, 17, Sumner High School, Sumner, Washington
Lacey Marae Drouet, 16, Sumner High School, Sumner, Washington
 
 
Albert B. Sabin Vaccine Institute
Award of a Mini Classical Library Series
ZO301  p53 Gene Therapy in Human Leukemia Cells
Bryan Michael Roberts, 18, Carlisle Senior High School, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
 
ME032  Papaya Seed: Source of an Anti-Cancer Agent?
Kapualokelanipomaika`i Katherine Medeiros, 17, The Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
ME062  Construction of a Dysentery Vaccine by Specific Mutagenesis of Shet1 Gene
Jeet Minocha, 18, La Jolla Country Day School, La Jolla, California
 
ME081  Intracellular Trafficking and Protein Engineering of Bordetella pertussis Toxin--Candidate HIV Vaccine Vector Molecule: Two-Year Study
Joseph Scott Markson, 18, Atholton High School, Columbia, Maryland
 
MI044  Molecular Cloning of the Operon Responsible for the Expression of the Fimbra K99 in Salmonella typhimurium
Maria Carolina Pereira Pavan, 16, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil
Carolina Wasielesky Galvao, 15, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil
 
 
American Association for Artificial Intelligence
First Award of $2,000 and complimentary registration and travel to the National Conference on Artificial Intelligence
MI311  Development of a Genetic Algorithm
Michael Smit, 17, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland
 
 
Second Award of $1,000
CS045  System of Feedforward Neural Networks for the Improved Depixelization of Enlarged Bitmap Images
Catherine Andrea Havasi, 18, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania
 
 
Third Award of $500
CS013  Optical Recognition of Musical Scores Through Statistically-Governed Component Identification
Daniel Jonathan Haspel, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
First Award of $500
CS041  Cancer Gene Therapy Using an Adeno-Associated Virus Vector Expressing Human Wild-Type p53
Mark Ping Chao, 16, James W. Robinson Junior Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia
 
 
Second Award of $300
ME031  Selegiline and Vitamin E for Alzheimer's Disease
Rafael Ramos Rivera, 17, Dr. Alfredo M. Aguayo High School, Ponce, Puerto Rico
 
 
Third Award of $200
GN016  Effects of Soy Isoflavones in the Inhibition of Prostatic Carcinoma in vitro
Paul Andrew Jansen, 16, East Noble High School, Kendallville, Indiana
 
 
American Association of Physics Teachers and the American Physical Society
First Award of $1000
ME021  Gravity Waves: Phase IV
Christopher W. Cook, 18, Martin County High School, Stuart, Florida
 
 
Second Award of $400
PH001  Quantum Calculations to Determine Electrical Properties for Molecular Electronic Rectifying Diodes
David Christopher Moore, 18, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland
 
 
Third Award of $300
PH018  Couette Flow of Ferrofluid With Added Particles in Magnetic Fields
Han-Chih Chang, 17, Chang-Hwa Senior High School, Chang-Hwa City, Taiwan, Republic Of China
 
 
Three Honorable Mention Awards of a certificate
PH022  Rapid Granular Fabrication of Nanocircuitry: Modeling a Novel Process for Macroscopic Control of Extended Nanoscopic Fullerene Structures
Alexander David Wissner-Gross, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York
 
PH008  Short Timescale Variability in Gamma Ray Bursts
Kurt Elliot Mitman, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
PH016  Vortex Shedding: Strangely Attractive Concept
Gregory Michael Studer, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
Christopher John Billman, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
Travis L. Thatcher, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
 
 
American Astronautical Society
First Award of $300, a plaque, a two-year AAS student membership, and the latest book from the AAS Science and Technology series and Advances in the Astronautical Sciences series.
PH304  Designing and Static Testing of Solid Rocket Fuel Formulations
Thomas Raymond Sanders, 14, Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu City, Arizona
 
 
Second Award of $100, a one-year AAS student membership, a Certificate of Recognition, and the latest book from the AAS Science and Technology series.
EN037  Fuel Grain Geometry in Gaseous Oxygen -- Hydrocarbon Hybrid Rocket Propulsion
Robert Paul Stachow, 18, Lyman High School, Longwood, Florida
Thomas Jules Frosell, 17, Lyman High School, Longwood, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $100, a one-year AAS student membership, a Certificate of Recognition, and the latest book from the AAS Science and Technology series.
EN301  Probes Orbiting Pluto: A Feasibility Study
Isaac Takashi Yonemoto, 17, H. B. Woodlawn, Arlington, Virginia
 
 
American Astronomical Society and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific
Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of $500
EA008  Cost-Effective Method of Accurately Parabolizing a Spherical Telescope Mirror
Stephanie Renae Zaretzky, 15, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, Arizona
 
 
Priscilla and Bart Bok Honorable Mention Award
PH019  Dust Around Young Stellar Objects
Christopher John Lintott, 18, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Torquay, Devon, United Kingdom
 
 
American Chemical Society
First Award of $500
EA005  Automated Modeling of Organic Molecules Derived From IUPAC Nomenclature
Jeb Stuart Orr, 16, Alabama School of Mathematics and Science, Mobile, Alabama
 
 
Second Award of $300
CH026  Synthesis and Chemical Transformations of 3(5)-Substituted Spiro(Cyclopropanepyrazolines) Via Reactions 1,3-Dipolar Addition of Diazocyclopropane
Elissei A. Yagodkin, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum No. 1303, Moscow, Russia
 
 
Third Award of $200
CH018  Metallocene Catalysis
Burgert Blom, 18, Pretoria Boys High School, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
 
 
Fourth Award of $100
CH011  Kinetic Analysis of Reduction and Release of Iron From Ferritin
Mary M. Rozenman, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
Six Honorable Mention Awards
CH021  Mimic of the Visual Process Using the Model Diene System
Nazanin Jouei, 17, Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida
 
CH008  Optimizing Argon/Vapor/Purge-and-Trap Analysis of Chemicals Migrating From Plastic Wrap Into Fatty Food
Claire Virginia Nelson, 17, Little Rock Hall High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
 
CH009  Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut
 
CH017  Reducing Environmental Risks Through Catalyst Substitution in Catalytic Converters: Phase II
Abha Saddawi, 17, Marian High School, Mishawaka, Indiana
 
CH031  Use of Hydrophobic-Wetting Films to Perform Solvent Extractions in Teflon Capillary Tubing
Brooke Elaine Fyler, 18, John Carroll High School, Fort Pierce, Florida
 
CH039  Anti-cancer Properties of Peanut Shell Components: Five-Year Study
Robert William Sindelar, 17, Oxford High School, Oxford, Mississippi
 
 
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science
All expense-paid trip for five weeks and a scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel. The International Summer Science Institute provides students with an opportunity to work with top Weizmann Institute researchers, and learn about life in Israel.
CH040  Search for a Simple Proof of the Existence of Sylow-p-subgroups
John William Pope, 17, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
 
American Geological Institute
First Award of $500
MA038  Effects of the Texture and Chemical Composition on Sound Transmission in Crustal Rocks
Erin A. Stoesz, 15, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming
 
 
Second Award of $250
EA001  Emergence and Transport of Contaminants From Confined Hog Feeding Operations Into Lost River's Surface and Groundwater of Indiana Karst Terrain
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 16, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana
 
 
Third Award of $100
EV022  Ontogeny and Functional Morphology of the Postorbital Horns and Sinus Complex in Triceratops
Andrew Allen Farke, 18, Armour High School, Armour, South Dakota
 
 
Three Honorable Mention Awards
ZO031  Atmospheric and Groundwater Lead Transport: Smelter Pollution
Lara Ember Douglas, 17, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri
 
EA036  Electrokinetic Remediation vs. Phytoextraction: Which Process Is More Effective in the Removal of Metals Contamination From Soil?
Holli Christina Hitt, 17, Tuscaloosa County High School, Northport, Alabama
 
EV060  Comparing Fertilizers' Effect on Grass' Ability to Absorb Lead: Phase II
Kyle F. Usbeck, 15, Wilson High School, West Lawn, Pennsylvania
 
 
Association of Women Geoscientists Award of $150
 
Association of Engineering Geologists (AEG) Award of a technical volume, for the project that reflects engineering geology as the study of the Earth and its processes, and prediction of the consequences of human interaction with earth materials. Recipient's teacher will receive a complimentary Earth Science Teacher Membership.
 
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Award of $500, a plaque and an AISES T-shirt for the project that best represents the relationship between science/engineering and American Indian culture.
EV085  Evaluating Primitive Weaponry
Caleb K. McAdoo, 15, Elko High School, Elko, Nevada
 
 
American Intellectual Property Law Association
First Award of $500
PH021  Kinetic Analysis of Reduction and Release of Iron From Ferritin
Mary M. Rozenman, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
CH021  Skin Cancer Detection Algorithm
Jeffrey Lawrence Friedman, 18, Niceville Senior High School, Niceville, Florida
 
CS002  Botryosphaeria raibis Vectoring by Oxyops vitiosa: Useful Interaction Between Two Potential Melaleuca quinquenervia Biocontrol Agents: Phase II
James A. Crawley, 18, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida
 
 
Second Award of $250
EV097  Artificial Intelligence: Navigation by Sensory Analysis
Jonathan Michael Joyce, 16, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, Virginia
 
CS017  What Fabric Would Work Best as a Wheelchair Cover to Control Moisture Against a Patient?
Christina Lynn Adams, 14, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
 
ME018  Heat Transfer Coefficient for Continuously-Cast Metals: Two-Year Study
Shirin Mina Golkar, 16, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, Florida
 
 
American Mathematical Society
First Place Karl Menger Award of $1,000
PH015  Exploration and Generalization of Ring and Localization Properties Associated to GKM Graphs
Amit Kumar Sabharwal, 18, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan
 
 
Two Second Place Karl Menger Awards of $500
MA033  Hamiltonicity of Graphs of Self-Complementary Degree Sequences
Jennifer Lynn Pelka, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida
 
MA001  Counting Organic Compounds
Andrew Chi, 15, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana
 
 
Four Third Place Karl Menger Awards of $250
MA013  Elliptic Curves Over Finite Fields
C. Andrew McManus, 17, South Western High School, Hanover, Pennsylvania
 
MA015  Centers, Euler Line, Feuerbach Circle and Conjugate Euler Line of a Triangle
Ching Tang Chen, 14, Chien-Tai Senior High School, Taiwan, Miao-Li, Republic Of China
 
MA031  Which Factors Affect Noninsulin-Dependent Diabetes Mellitus in China?
Jennifer Rose Walk, 17, Suncoast High Community School, Riviera Beach, Florida
 
MA041  Applying Statistical Language Recognition Techniques in the Ciphertext-Only Cryptanalysis of Enigma: Phase III
Heidi Lie Williams, 17, Williston Senior High School, Williston, North Dakota
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards - Winners receive a Certificate.
MA046  Mechanics of the Common Swing
Jason A. Loy, 18, Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, Florida
 
MA004  Fractal Geometry: Nonscaling Koch Curves
Adam Douglas Bryant, 17, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, Tennessee
 
MA020  Fibonacci Expressions in the Mathematics of Oboe Sound and Structure: Phase II
Bryce Leitner Roberts, 15, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama
 
MA021  Analysis of Iterated Odd-Cycle Matching Graph Sequences
Jack Nelson Bewley, 18, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
 
MA035  Search for a Simple Proof of the Existence of Sylow-p-subgroups
John William Pope, 17, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
 
American Meteorological Society
First Award of $1,000
MA038  Automated Condensation Nuclei Counter
Walter Kay Coronel, 18, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, Hawaii
Christopher David Ross, 17, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, Hawaii
 
 
Second Award of $500
PH305  Wind Erosion in Comparison to Tillage -- Source Pointing Wind Erosion: Phase III
Anne Marie Rollings, 18, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Lake Crystal, Minnesota
 
 
Third Award of $250
EV102  Using the WSR-88D to Detect Misocyclone Activity Over Central Florida
Jay Lawerence Michaels, 17, Cocoa High School, Cocoa, Florida
 
 
Three Honorable Mention Awards
EA014  Biometeorology: Does Weather Affect Adolescent Health or Behavior?
Marcus Kimball Swenson, 17, Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah
 
BE032  Variation in Particulate Concentration: Western vs. Eastern South Dakota Snowfall
Julie Lynn Popham, 18, Hamlin High School, Hayti, South Dakota
 
EV053  Weather, People and Town
Martin Kaminsky, 19, High School of Chemistry Brno, BRNO, Czech Republic
 
 
American Physiological Society
First Award of $500
EV103  Fas-Fas Ligand Interactions Play An Important Role in Successful Therapy of Cancer: Phase III
Nisha Nagarkatti, 17, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Virginia
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $250
ME036  Garlic, Antioxidants, and Your Blood Vessels
Ahmed Shaker Mousa, 15, Avon Grove High School, West Grove, Pennsylvania
 
ME057  Nematode C. elegans as a Model for Investigating Multi-Drug Resistance to Cancer Chemotheraphy
Galia Hanna Porat, 15, Cheltenham Township High School, Wyncote, Pennsylvania
 
ME058  Usefulness of Transplanted Hybrid Cells for Gene Therapy to Spinal Cord Motor Neurons
Rishikesh Pradip Dalal, 17, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee Mission, Kansas
 
 
American Phytopathological Society
First Award of $500
ME068  Susceptibility of Taro in Low Land Culture to Phythium Root Rot as Affected by Trace Glyphosate Exposure
Allan Richard Carmichael, 17, Kapaa High & Intermediate School, Kapaa, Hawaii
 
 
Second Award of $350
BO029  Pathogenic Control of Tropical Soda Apples: Three-Year Study
Helen Irene Wiersma, 17, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $250
BO004  Genome Conservation in Radopholus similis and Radopholus citrophilus Isolates: Two-Year Study
Jill Marie Ricker, 18, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Florida
 
 
Fourth Award of $100
ZO003  Characterization of Pathogenic Cytospora Species
James William DePue, 18, Woodlin High School, Woodrow, Colorado
 
 
American Psychological Association
First Award of $500 and a certificate
MI018  Training Methods to Improve the Detection of Deception: Phase III
Stefan Merill Block, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
 
BE022  Dynamics of Visual Perception in Humans
Jenelle A. Jindal, 17, Princeton High School, Princeton, New Jersey
 
 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate
BE024  Symptoms of Sleep Disorders in ADHD Children and Non-ADHD Children in Elementary School: Phase III
Jenifer Anne Jewkes, 15, Carbon High School, Price, Utah
 
 
Third Award of $125 and a certificate
BE045  Light and Caffeine Effects on Alertness of Adolescents
Rumya S. Putcha, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas
 
 
Ten Honorable Mention Awards
BE044  Factors Which Influence the Accurate Judgment of Distance
Christina Alicia Salazar, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
 
BE002  Violent Teenagers
Pablo Matias Herrera, 13, Escuela de Comercio "Gral. don Jose de San Mrtin", Monteror, Tucuman, Argentina
 
BE036  Effects of Quinolinic Acid on Cognitive Processing
Derek Michael Zanutto, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California
 
BE041  Validity of Developmental Cerebellar Stunting in Rat as Model for ADHD
Karen Marie Bernard, 17, Mills University Studies High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
Sandy Bounkhong, 17, Mills University Studies High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
 
BE314  Differential Use of Apis mellifera Fields of View in the Discrimination of Geometrical Patterns and Color Stimuli
Ciara M. Escobar-Robles, 14, Manuel Pimental y Castro Junior High School, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
Barbara Nunez-Valcarcel, 15, Manuel Pimental y Castro Junior High School, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
 
BE319  Disciplining Taste Buds to Prevent Cancer
Dana Michelle Dugas, 17, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Leslie Elizabeth Ourso, 17, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 
 
American Society for Horticultural Science
American Society of Agronomy
Award of $500 given by the Crop Science Society of America
ME309  Water-Use Efficiency Under Differing Carbon Dioxide Concentrations and Water Availabilities in Glycine max
Helen Kathryn McClaugherty, 17, Alliance High School, Alliance, Ohio
 
 
Award of $500 given by Soil Science Society of America
EV055  Wind Erosion in Comparison to Tillage -- Source Pointing Wind Erosion: Phase III
Anne Marie Rollings, 18, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Lake Crystal, Minnesota
 
 
Award of $500 in projects related to Environmental Science
EV102  Ralstonia Species Harboring Novel Plasmids Encoding 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid Degradation
Rachel Anne Cox, 18, Airline High School, Bossier City, Louisiana
 
 
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
First Award of $500 and Certificate
MI045  Learning Styles: Two-Year Study
Stephen Michael Ahron, 15, University School of Nova University, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $100 and a Certificate
BE052  Processing Information in the Presence of Noise
Karen Ann Robb, 16, Bourbon County High School, Paris, Kentucky
 
BE038  Effects of Quinolinic Acid on Cognitive Processing
Derek Michael Zanutto, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California
 
 
American Statistical Association
First Award of $500
BE041  Water-Use Efficiency Under Differing Carbon Dioxide Concentrations and Water Availabilities in Glycine max
Helen Kathryn McClaugherty, 17, Alliance High School, Alliance, Ohio
 
 
Second Award of $300
EV055  Applying Statistical Language Recognition Techniques in the Ciphertext-Only Cryptanalysis of Enigma: Phase III
Heidi Lie Williams, 17, Williston Senior High School, Williston, North Dakota
 
 
Third Award of $100
MA046  Using Response Surface Models to Maximize Performance in Swimming
Wei-Fu Tan, 14, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
Wei-Han Tan, 17, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
 
 
Three Honorable Mention Awards
BE301  Phillips Curve Reevaluation and Study of International Interdependence
Zahir Zaveri, 17, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School, Port Washington, New York
 
BE011  Training Methods to Improve the Detection of Deception: Phase III
Stefan Merill Block, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
 
BE022  Susceptibility of Taro in Low Land Culture to Phythium Root Rot as Affected by Trace Glyphosate Exposure
Allan Richard Carmichael, 17, Kapaa High & Intermediate School, Kapaa, Hawaii
 
BO029  Optimum Water Resource Utilization in Low Land Taro Culture
Erin A. Hanada, 16, Kapaa High & Intermediate School, Kapaa, Hawaii
Casey Kyoko Ogata, 17, Kapaa High & Intermediate School, Kapaa, Hawaii
Sheri Emi Oshiro, 16, Kapaa High & Intermediate School, Kapaa, Hawaii
 
BO303  Relating Free Energy and Efficiency for a Series of Saturated Hydrocarbons by Means of a Modified Ballistic Pendulum: Phase II
Jason George Maxwell Morton, 18, Governor School of Science & Math, Hartsville, South Carolina
 
CH043  Free Energy in the Backyard
Sarah M. Tam, 15, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts
 
EA023  Short Circuit: Robotics and Computer Vision
Matthew Hanson Pakes, 18, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
 
EN035  Botanical Diversity in Sand Dune Restoration: Is More Better?
Daniel Owen Haefner, 18, Escambia High School, Pensacola, Florida
 
EV001  Exposure to Limited Oxidative Stress Increases Lifespan and HSP Formation
Alexandra Jane Shepherd, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Jessie Spring Sobey, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Stephanie Layton Spahr, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
 
GN303  Total Chaos: Application in Random Number Generators
Elaine Pei-San Gee, 17, Frederick High School, Frederick, Maryland
 
MA032  Effects of Nitrate, Oxygen (Ozone), and Calcium Levels on Osteoporosis in Zebra Danios (Brahydanio rerio)
Joshua A. Shapiro, 17, Potomac Falls High School, Sterling, Virginia
 
ME025  Efficacy of Montelukast With Other Treatments in Children With Asthma
Leah Rose Brown, 16, Covenant Christian Academy, Huntsville, Alabama
 
ME053  Effects of UV-A Radiation on Euglena gracilis
Shoma Sarkar, 16, Central Virginia Governor's School, Lynchburg, Virginia
 
MI038  Holograms, Exposure Times, and Little Toy Dinosaurs
Christopher Paul Michael, 18, Parkway South High School, Manchester, Missouri
 
PH042  Effects of Freezing and Defrosting on the Revivification of Frozen Crickets: Phase II
Ellyn Anne Easley, 16, Alamogordo Senior High School, Alamogordo, New Mexico
 
ZO025  Productivity and Populations of Western Sandpipers in Western Alaska
Jay Tracy Schamel, 17, West Valley High School, Fairbanks, Alaska
 
ZO032  Effects of Creatine Monohydrate and Chromium Picolinate on the Locomotion of Lubriculus variegatus
Nirav Dinesh Lad, 17, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana
 
 
American Veterinary Medical Association
Five Awards of $500 and a plaque for outstanding project(s) in animal health, public health, comparative medicine, biomedical research and/or food animal health.
ZO042  Differential Use of Apis mellifera Fields of View in the Discrimination of Geometrical Patterns and Color Stimuli
Ciara M. Escobar-Robles, 14, Manuel Pimental y Castro Junior High School, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
Barbara Nunez-Valcarcel, 15, Manuel Pimental y Castro Junior High School, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
 
BE319  Emergence and Transport of Contaminants From Confined Hog Feeding Operations Into Lost River's Surface and Groundwater of Indiana Karst Terrain
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 16, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana
 
EV022  Effects of Subclinical Mastitis on the Weining Weights of Beef Calves
Corita M. Steinkruger, 17, Hildreth Public High School, Hildreth, Nebraska
 
ME009  Earthworm Meal as Source of Protein
Gabriela Almeida Ruegger, 16, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil
 
ZO035  Ethanol Teratogenesis in the Zebrafish
Brandon G. Clayton, 17, Skyline High School, Dallas, Texas
Booker T. Law, 16, Skyline High School, Dallas, Texas
 
 
Association for Computing Machinery
First Award of $500 and one-year subscription to Communications of the ACM and Computing Surveys
ZO302  System of Feedforward Neural Networks for the Improved Depixelization of Enlarged Bitmap Images
Catherine Andrea Havasi, 18, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
CS013  Net Radar
Nathaniel G. Duca, 17, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts
 
CS021  Integrated Software Development Environment for Embedded Risc Processor
Nikita Yu. Nalutin, 18, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #1533, Moscow, Russia
Artem A. Konev, 16, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #1533, Moscow, Russia
 
 
Association for Engineering Geologists
AEG
CS308  Emergence and Transport of Contaminants From Confined Hog Feeding Operations Into Lost River's Surface and Groundwater of Indiana Karst Terrain
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 16, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana
 
 
Association for Women Geoscientists
AWG
EV022  Effects of the Texture and Chemical Composition on Sound Transmission in Crustal Rocks
Erin A. Stoesz, 15, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming
 
EA001  Atmospheric and Groundwater Lead Transport: Smelter Pollution
Lara Ember Douglas, 17, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri
 
EA036  Electrokinetic Remediation vs. Phytoextraction: Which Process Is More Effective in the Removal of Metals Contamination From Soil?
Holli Christina Hitt, 17, Tuscaloosa County High School, Northport, Alabama
 
 
Axonn Corporation
Internship
EV060  Can a Computer-Controlled Device Be Designed, Constructed, and Programmed to Find and Remember Its Way Through a Maze?
Ryan Randall Patterson, 15, Central High School, Grand Junction, Colorado
 
 
Runner-up
CS009  Design and Construction of a Pseudovision Device for the Sight Impaired
Matthew Olivier Hart, 17, Alfred M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
 
 
Chestnut Hill College
One full-tuition scholarship
EN026  Axenic Culture and Restoration of Cypripedium Species
Kimberly A. Lavigne, 16, Linwood High School, Lincoln, New Hampshire
 
 
Conservation International
Membership to Conservation International and a certificate
EV014  Taxonomic Classification of Anthurium Species: Two-Year Study
Stephen Andrew Hedges, 15, Andrean High School, Merrillville, Indiana
 
BO041  Botanical Diversity in Sand Dune Restoration: Is More Better?
Daniel Owen Haefner, 18, Escambia High School, Pensacola, Florida
 
EV001  Beginning of a Natural Species Extinction: Zebra Mussels vs. Freshwater Mussels
Alaina Joan Oas, 17, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota
 
EV018  Effect of Ion Concentrations in Gunston Cove (Potomac River) on Water Quality and Channel Catfish -I. punctatus, Tessellated Darter -E. olmstead, and Banded Killifish F. diaphanous
Sirisha Venkata Kalicheti, 17, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Virginia
 
EV046  Association of Bay Pipefish on Native and Non-Native Eelgrass Species
Nessa Marie Wilson, 18, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon
 
ZO015  Productivity and Populations of Western Sandpipers in Western Alaska
Jay Tracy Schamel, 17, West Valley High School, Fairbanks, Alaska
 
 
Two-week trip to a Conservation International field site, including round trip airfare and accommodations. If unable to travel winners will each receive $1,000.
ZO032  Biotic and Abiotic Components That Provoke the Extinction of the Eleutherodactylos Native (coqui)
Juan Carlos Munoz, 16, Carmen Belen Veiga High School, Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico
Carlos Juan Munoz, 16, Carmen Belen Veiga High School, Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico
 
 
Second Place Award of $500
ZO307  Irregular Color Morovis in Heptacarpus paludicola Shrimp: Three-Year Study
AmyLyn Woolley, 17, Mountain View High School, Bend, Oregon
 
 
Third Place Award of $250
ZO050  Axenic Culture and Restoration of Cypripedium Species
Kimberly A. Lavigne, 16, Linwood High School, Lincoln, New Hampshire
 
EV014  Spartina alterniflora Mitigation
Stefan M. Muehlbauer, 16, Townsend Harris High School/Queens College, Flushing, New York
 
 
Delaware Valley College
Half tuition scholarships valued at $30,000
EV030  Use of FISH to Localize New Mouse Transgene Implicated in Mouse Cardiac Development
Danielle Marie Sciorra, 17, Immaculata High School, Somerville, New Jersey
 
BI021  Effects of a Superabosorbent Polymer on the Growth of Lycopersion esculentum Under Drought and Saline Conditions: Phase II
Elizabeth Ann Harker, 16, Ephrata Senior High School, Ephrata, Pennsylvania
 
BO057  Axenic Culture and Restoration of Cypripedium Species
Kimberly A. Lavigne, 16, Linwood High School, Lincoln, New Hampshire
 
EV014  Pathogens in Paradise? Evidence for Viral Contamination of Coastal Waters by Sewage Disposal Practices -- Using RT-PCR
Christopher Louis Faytis, 19, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida
 
 
Delaware Valley Engineer's Week Council
Award of $600 and a plaque
EV106  Structural Analysis of Polystypene/Wood Matrices as a Building Composite
Brian Christopher Kuper, 16, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon
 
 
Drexel University - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Drexel University offers eight full-tuition scholarships. Scholarships are renewable for up to five years pending maintenance of a 3.0 grade point average and full time status. Each scholarship is valued at over $73,000.00. Winners of these scholarships will be given preferential consideration upon application.
EN023  Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut
 
CH017  Simple Onboard Adaptive Robot Controller
Lenny F. Urbano, 16, Christ The King Regional High School, Middle Village, New York
 
CS010  Microstructure of the Discrete Fourier Transform
Robert Carl Vogt, IV, 14, Ann Arbor-Huron High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan
 
CS012  Design and Development of Micro Air Vehicle; Phase I: Test Fixture and Computer Simulation Program
Andreas Kellas, 16, Grafton High School, Yorktown, Virginia
 
EN045  Effect of Acid Rain on Fungal and Bacterial Rhizosphere Dehydrogenase Activity
Kelly Renee Merrick, 17, Quincy Senior High School, Quincy, Illinois
 
EV035  Elliptic Curves Over Finite Fields
C. Andrew McManus, 17, South Western High School, Hanover, Pennsylvania
 
MA015  Choroiretinal Neovascularization in Diabetic Retinopathy: Quantitative Diagnostic Study Through Utilization of the Hausdorff Equation
Michael Robert Wessel, 17, Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida
 
ME003  Fas-Fas Ligand Interactions Play An Important Role in Successful Therapy of Cancer: Phase III
Nisha Nagarkatti, 17, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Virginia
 
 
Eastman Kodak Company
First Place Award of $350
ME036  Hypergravia and Growth: Space Shuttle Inspired Research on the Home Planet
Nathan Paul Wilson, 16, Stone High School, Wiggins, Mississippi
Natalie Amelia Wilson, 18, Stone High School, Wiggins, Mississippi
 
BO301  System of Feedforward Neural Networks for the Improved Depixelization of Enlarged Bitmap Images
Catherine Andrea Havasi, 18, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania
 
CS013  3-D Photography
Scott Peter Gammon, 16, Prince Of Wales Collegiate, St Johns, Canada
 
CS019  ScanGuru: 3-D Scanner
Gabor Bernath, 15, Deutsche Schule Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
 
CS034  Analysis of the Scuti Variable Star V0830 Hersulis
Cullen H. Blake, 17, Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, New York
 
EA019  Vortex Ring Propagation Through Tubes
Bryan Eric Laulicht, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York
 
EN021  Effects of UV-A Radiation on Euglena gracilis
Shoma Sarkar, 16, Central Virginia Governor's School, Lynchburg, Virginia
 
MI038  Cost-Effective Method of Accurately Parabolizing a Spherical Telescope Mirror
Stephanie Renae Zaretzky, 15, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, Arizona
 
PH019  Vortex Shedding: Strangely Attractive Concept
Gregory Michael Studer, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
Christopher John Billman, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
Travis L. Thatcher, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
 
PH304  Dangerous Clones: Case Study of the Scorpion Tityus trivittatus in Argentina With a Biogeographical Analysis
Evelina Alicia Teran, 14, Club de Ciencias Donald Griffin, Tucuman, Argentina
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
ZO033  Learning Capabilities of Corvus brachyrhynchas Exhibited Through Tool Use: Phase IV
James Ryan Macdonell, 16, Immaculata High School, Somerville, New Jersey
 
BE019  Genetically Engineered Plants Containing an Insecticidal Toxin-Protein Gene From Bacillus thuringiensis Show Resistance to Corn Earworm Larvae
Rajsree Devi Borthakur, 16, Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
BO009  Skin Cancer Detection Algorithm
Jeffrey Lawrence Friedman, 18, Niceville Senior High School, Niceville, Florida
 
CS002  Vortex Analysis of Airflow Over Flat Roofs With Inverted Airfoil Parapets: Phase IV
Jonathan D. Williams, 17, West Rowan High School, Mount Ulla, North Carolina
 
EN013  Toxical Substances in the Emissions of Heavy Vehicles Using Diesel Fuel
Joseam Laboy Vega, 16, Liceo Ponceno, Ponce, Puerto Rico
 
EV109  Fibonacci Expressions in the Mathematics of Oboe Sound and Structure: Phase II
Bryce Leitner Roberts, 15, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama
 
MA021  Microbiology of the Witches Cave
Gustavo Ariel Bustos, 17, Instituto Leonardo Murialdo, Guaymallen, Mendoza, Argentina
Julian Marcelo Roig, 17, Instituto Leonardo Murialdo, Guaymallen, Mendoza, Argentina
Juan Ignacio Melimaci, 17, Instituto Leonardo Murialdo, Guaymallen, Mendoza, Argentina
 
MI315  Visualizing Fluid Flow: Making a 2-D Magnetic Fluid
Katherine Jean Wurden, 14, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico
 
PH012  Visualization and Interpretation of Diffraction in the Shadow Region
Dmitry A. Krapchetov, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas
 
PH033  Real Time 3-D Imaging
Adam M. Butler, 18, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana
 
 
Endocrine Society
First Place Award of $1,000
PH034  Cytotoxic Effects of 8C1-AD in Cancer Cells: Phase II
Jennifer Nicole Rosen, 17, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois
 
 
Second Place Award of $500
ME042  Light and Caffeine Effects on Alertness of Adolescents
Rumya S. Putcha, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
BE044  Neurotransmitter-Amphetamine Interactions in Rats Modeling Schizophrenia
Christen Linke Young, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio
 
BE015  Nerve Growth Factor Protects Nerve Cells From Oxidative Stress Injury
Justin Allen Palmen, 17, Mayo High School, Rochester, Minnesota
 
BI006  Effects of PPAR Gamma Ligands on Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Differentiation
Manish Kantilal Gala, 17, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland
 
BI028  St. John's Wort Does Not Effect the Human Metabolic Enzyme Pathways CYP1A2, CYP2D6, CYP3A4, and NAT2, Using Caffeine and DM Probe Methodology
Benjamin Jacob Ereshefsky, 18, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
Nevin Merrill Gewertz, 18, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
 
BI302  Does Melatonin Affect Sod and GSH Levels in Human Erythrocytes? Phase III
Matthew Scott Chapman, 17, Dupont High School, Belle, West Virginia
 
GN009  Effects of Gender and Estrogen on Cardiac Sensitivity to Ischemia
Connie Yueh-Lin Lo, 17, Arkansas School of Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, Arkansas
 
ME010  Effects of Soy Isoflavones in the Inhibition of Prostatic Carcinoma in vitro
Paul Andrew Jansen, 16, East Noble High School, Kendallville, Indiana
 
ME021  Metabolic Changes Associated With the Treatment of Hypercholesterolemia in Rats: Drug vs. Dietary Intervention
Katherine Ann Brezina, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida
 
ME028  Insulin-Like Growth Factor-I Regulates Caspase-3
John David Ritchie, 17, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan
 
ME045  Garlic, Antioxidants, and Your Blood Vessels
Ahmed Shaker Mousa, 15, Avon Grove High School, West Grove, Pennsylvania
 
ME057  Effect of EMFs on the Growth Rate, Reproduction Rate, and Life Span of Painted Ladies
Virginia S. Lott, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida
 
ZO024  Feed Intake, Weight Gain, Body Growth, Leanness and Muscle Mass of the Suidae sus scrofa: Phase IV
Abigail Brigitte Taylor, 16, West Jones Junior Senior High School, Laurel, Mississippi
 
 
Entomological Society of America
First Award of $500
ZO030  Botryosphaeria raibis Vectoring by Oxyops vitiosa: Useful Interaction Between Two Potential Melaleuca quinquenervia Biocontrol Agents: Phase II
James A. Crawley, 18, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida
 
 
Second Award of $300
EV097  Analysis of Monoterpenoids as Possible Controls for the Varroa jacobsoni
Carol Anne Fassbinder, 18, Valley Community High School, Elgin, Iowa
 
 
Third Award of $100
ZO023  Effects of Temperature and Medium Types on the Infection Rate by Brazilian Nematodes on Common Flies
Gregory Joseph Oelfke, 16, Santa Fe High School, Alachua, Florida
 
 
Honorable Mention Certificate
ZO009  Biopesticides Through Chemical Technology: Antifeedant and Insecticidal Properties of Annona squamosa Seeds
Madhurima Benakareddy, 14, Saint Augustines' English Medium High School, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, India
 
BI026  Kraft Mill Processes on the Leucauge venusto
Vicky Patricia Buckles, 18, Palatka High School, Palatka, Florida
 
ZO007  Effect of EMFs on the Growth Rate, Reproduction Rate, and Life Span of Painted Ladies
Virginia S. Lott, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida
 
 
IEEE
College Scholarship of $10,000
ZO024  Robotic Resolution
Michael Sweeney Belshaw, 18, Saint Mary Catholic Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
 
 
IEEE Computer Society
First Award of $500
EN084  Design and Implementation of an Accelerated 3-D Graphics Engine by Combining Optimized Algorithmic Subcomponents
Sean R. Stanek, 17, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, Iowa
 
 
Second Award of $300
CS027  Heart Attack Risk Reduction Intelligent System: Phase III
Allegra Joan Roberts, 18, Divine Savior-Holy Angels High School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
 
Third Award of $150
CS006  Modeling Cardiorespiratory Mechanics During Exercise Using C++
Adam Jeffrey Patrick, 16, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
 
First Place Team Projects Award of $300 for each team member
CS037  Giving Ear to People With Disabilities
Juan Jose Nieva, 19, San Martin High School, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina
Federico Javier de Celis, 17, San Martin High School, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina
 
 
Second Place Team Projects Award of $200 for each team member
EN305  Utilizing Computer Algorithms Composed in QBasic to Produce Viable Speech Rendition of Scanned Text
Joseph Emanuel Pechter, 17, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
William Harris Pechter, 17, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
 
 
Third Place Team Projects award of $100 for each team member
CS305  Incredible Machine
Yao-Chung Wesley Weng, 15, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas
Jason Shin-Jay Lee, 15, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas
 
 
ITT / WEF Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Paid trip by ITT Industries and the Water Environment Federation to Stockholm, Sweden for awardee and accompanying adult to compete for the International Stockholm Junior Water Prize in August 1998. Also, awardee will receive a $300 award, an engraved plaque and a student membership to the Water Environment Federation.
CS309  Chemical and Biological Analysis of Pike Creek
Kelly Marie Schmiedt, 15, Little Falls Community High School, Little Falls, Minnesota
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of certificate and student membership in the Water Environment Federation.
EV028  Effects of High Phosphorous Levels in the Everglades
Natalie Elisse Bentolila, 16, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida
 
EV006  Effects of Single and Joint Toxicity of Atrazine and the Agricultural Fertilizer Ammonium Nitrate on Duckweed (Lemna Minor)
Tanner Michael Callender, 15, Wamego High School, Wamego, Kansas
 
EV031  Kelp, Pectin, and Bioengineering, Assisted Phytoremediation of Seleniferous Soil and Groundwater: Phase III
Ashley Michelle Mulroy, 16, Mount De Chantal Academy, Wheeling, West Virginia
 
EV052  Pathogens in Paradise? Evidence for Viral Contamination of Coastal Waters by Sewage Disposal Practices -- Using RT-PCR
Christopher Louis Faytis, 19, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida
 
 
Indiana University
Indiana University offers twelve partial tuition scholarships of $3,000
EV106  Effects of Quinolinic Acid on Cognitive Processing
Derek Michael Zanutto, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California
 
BE041  Reexamination of Extracting Human DNA Fingerprints From Aedes triseriatus and Aedes aegypti at a Crime Scene
Sara Cannata Emmenecker, 17, Center for the Arts and Sciences, Saginaw, Michigan
 
BI032  Effect of Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) Extracts on Tumor Induction in Potato Discs: Phase II
John Bennett Ball Korman, 15, Riverside High School, Greer, South Carolina
 
BO033  Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut
 
CH017  Net Radar
Nathaniel G. Duca, 17, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts
 
CS021  Using the WSR-88D to Detect Misocyclone Activity Over Central Florida
Jay Lawerence Michaels, 17, Cocoa High School, Cocoa, Florida
 
EA014  Development of a Micro-Sensor for Monitoring Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
Ann Lai, 14, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
 
EV039  Determination of Lipid Peroxidation Role in Mitochondrial Permeability Transition Typical to Alzheimer's Disease
Melissa Lynn Selvage, 17, Nicholas County High School, Carlisle, Kentucky
 
GN013  Fas-Fas Ligand Interactions Play An Important Role in Successful Therapy of Cancer: Phase III
Nisha Nagarkatti, 17, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Virginia
 
ME036  Biological Control of Kudzu: Phase II
Jeremy Daniel Farris, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia
 
MI007  Couette Flow of Ferrofluid With Added Particles in Magnetic Fields
Han-Chih Chang, 17, Chang-Hwa Senior High School, Chang-Hwa City, Taiwan, Republic Of China
 
PH022  Attraction of Cabbage Looper Moths to Feeding Attractants
Ean S. Vickrey, 14, West Valley Junior High School, Yakima, Washington
 
 
Indiana University offers twelve partial tuition scholarships of $2,000
ZO044  Training Methods to Improve the Detection of Deception: Phase III
Stefan Merill Block, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
 
BE022  Influence of Heat-Resistant Flavors on Oil Absorption During Deep-Fat Frying: Phase II
Gregory Mark Striemer, 15, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota
 
BI015  Pathogenic Control of Tropical Soda Apples: Three-Year Study
Helen Irene Wiersma, 17, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, Florida
 
BO004  Grafting of Polymers Onto Gold by Surface-Initiated Polymerization
Lizhou Wang, 14, Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
CH002  Microstructure of the Discrete Fourier Transform
Robert Carl Vogt, IV, 14, Ann Arbor-Huron High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan
 
CS012  Effects of the Texture and Chemical Composition on Sound Transmission in Crustal Rocks
Erin A. Stoesz, 15, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming
 
EA001  Effect of Acid Rain on Fungal and Bacterial Rhizosphere Dehydrogenase Activity
Kelly Renee Merrick, 17, Quincy Senior High School, Quincy, Illinois
 
EV035  Transient Oxidative Stress Results in Delayed Tau Proteolysis
John Lawrence Mays, 17, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama
 
GN014  Cytotoxic Effects of 8C1-AD in Cancer Cells: Phase II
Jennifer Nicole Rosen, 17, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois
 
ME042  Identification of the Molecular Targets of a Novel, Potent Anti-HIV Agent
Linda Zhang, 17, Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet High School, Nashville, Tennessee
 
MI059  Altering the Response of a Plasma to a Magnetic Field
Garrett Joseph Young, 16, Keith Young Homeschool, Somerville, New Jersey
 
PH014  Enhancing the Shelf-Life of the Hard Shell Clam Mercenaria mercenaria: Two-Year Study
Brian M. Smith, 16, Union County High School, Lake Butler, Florida
 
 
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - Philadelphia Section
Award of $500 for the Most Creative / Unique Project
ZO022  Design and Construction of a Pseudovision Device for the Sight Impaired
Matthew Olivier Hart, 17, Alfred M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
 
 
Award of $500 for the Best Presented Project
EN026  Simulation and Comparison of Coded Digital Signals
Jason Lee Weirather, 17, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa
 
 
Award of $500 for the Best Technical Development
EN031  Robotic Resolution
Michael Sweeney Belshaw, 18, Saint Mary Catholic Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
 
 
Award of $600 for the Best Team Project
EN084  Giving Ear to People With Disabilities
Juan Jose Nieva, 19, San Martin High School, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina
Federico Javier de Celis, 17, San Martin High School, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina
 
 
Notable Award of $250 for a Creative / Unique Project
EN305  Human Computer Interaction: Development and Evaluation of a Foot Interface
Sangita Ramesh Dandekar, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
Notable Award of $250 for Presentation
EN032  Can Electrodes Be Used to Detect Ice?
Jonathan J Rucks, 18, Belle Plaine High School, Belle Plaine, Minnesota
 
 
Notable Award of $250 for Technical Development
PH007  XENITE I-A Telerobot in Action
Maria Rose Seiferle-Valencia, 15, Mesa View Junior High School, Farmington, New Mexico
 
 
Notable Award of $250 for Team Project
CS046  Computer-Controlled Linear Acceleration of Ferromagnetic Material via Transient Magnetic Fields
Adam M. Hilss, 18, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, Warren, Michigan
Adam C. Markham, 18, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, Warren, Michigan
 
 
Institute of Food Technologists
First Award of $1000
EN308  Role of Potassium Efflux Channels Underlying the Mechanism of Low pH Resistance in Enterohemorrhagic Esherichia coli
Blake A. Wallach, 16, Tottenville High School, Staten Island, New York
 
 
Second Award of $600
MI024  Detection of Heat-Injured Salmonella enteritidis Through the Introduction of Catalase
Catherine Marie Goff, 17, Arkansas School of Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, Arkansas
 
 
Third Award of $400
MI055  Does Protein Content Affect Dough Rheology?
Lauren Elizabeth Walker, 15, James Madison High School, Vienna, Virginia
 
 
International Amateur-Professional Photoelectric Photometry
The International Amateur and Professional Photoelectric Photometry (I.A.P.P.P.) gives the "Richard D. Lines Award" for outstanding student research in astronomy--consisting of a check for $500, a certificate, a one-year membership in I.A.P.P.P., which includes a one-year subscription to the "I.A.P.P.P. Communications," and an invitation to submit a paper on the winning research project to be published in "Communications."
CH020  Variable Stars--Determining Changes in the Period of W Una Using Polynomial Regression: Phase II
Jocelyn Lorena Salaz, 17, Cuba High School, Cuba, New Mexico
 
 
LaSalle University
Partial tuition scholarships of $3,000
EA029  Use of FISH to Localize New Mouse Transgene Implicated in Mouse Cardiac Development
Danielle Marie Sciorra, 17, Immaculata High School, Somerville, New Jersey
 
BI021  Evolving a Smart Computer: Stretching the Boundaries of Automatic Programming by Attributing Real-World Ramifications to the Artificial Evolutionary Process
Thomas Anthony Baran, 17, Lancaster Catholic High School, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
 
 
Lehigh University
Awards of $7,000 a year ($28,000 during four years) are available for admitted to the Dean's Scholars program. These merit scholarships go to students who excel academically and who demonstrated leadership skills.In addition to the financial award, Dean's scholars take part in special field trips, social events and educational opportunities. Students must apply and be accepted to qualify for this merit scholarship.
CS042  Effects of Quinolinic Acid on Cognitive Processing
Derek Michael Zanutto, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California
 
BE041  Effect of Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) Extracts on Tumor Induction in Potato Discs: Phase II
John Bennett Ball Korman, 15, Riverside High School, Greer, South Carolina
 
BO033  Earthquake Engineering
Joshua Michael Girvin, 16, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana
 
EN011  2-D Audio Tracking for Aviation Guidance Systems
Jeffrey Scott Martzall, 17, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana
 
EN041  Design and Development of Micro Air Vehicle; Phase I: Test Fixture and Computer Simulation Program
Andreas Kellas, 16, Grafton High School, Yorktown, Virginia
 
EN045  Effect of Acid Rain on Fungal and Bacterial Rhizosphere Dehydrogenase Activity
Kelly Renee Merrick, 17, Quincy Senior High School, Quincy, Illinois
 
EV035  Hamiltonicity of Graphs of Self-Complementary Degree Sequences
Jennifer Lynn Pelka, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida
 
MA001  Productivity and Populations of Western Sandpipers in Western Alaska
Jay Tracy Schamel, 17, West Valley High School, Fairbanks, Alaska
 
 
Midwest Research Institute, Battelle and Bechtel, and the National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Award of $500 for best renewable energy project
ZO032  Solar Trimmer
Hector Gonzalez-Maldonado, 15, Colegio Radians, Cayey, Puerto Rico
 
 
NACE International
First Award of $500
EN082  Chemical Inhibition of Metal Corrosion: Two-Year Study
Ashvin Kumar Dewan, 16, Hightower High School, Missouri City, Texas
 
 
Second Award of $300
CH038  Alternative Use for Tobacco--Continuing the Search for Corrosion Inhibitors: Phase II
Stephanie Marie Gleason, 16, Southeastern High School, South Charleston, Ohio
 
 
Third Award of $200
CH022  Chemically-Active Electrode for in situ Electrokinetic Remediation of Pb+2 Contaminated Soil
Ashley Gayle Price, 18, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, Kansas
 
 
National Ground Water Association
First Award of $250 and a school grant of a $250 ground water science library
EV105  Emergence and Transport of Contaminants From Confined Hog Feeding Operations Into Lost River's Surface and Groundwater of Indiana Karst Terrain
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 16, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana
 
 
Second Award of $175 and a school grant of a $175 ground water science library
EV022  Correlation of Groundwater Levels and the Permeability of Near Surface Soil Strata (A and B Horizons)
Casey Lee Korecki, 18, F.W. Springstead High School, Spring Hill, Florida
 
 
Third Award of $100 and a school grant of a $100 ground water science library
EN003  Use of Biofiltration for the Decontamination of Water: Two-Year Study
Patrick Harvey Black, 17, Weir Attendance Center, Weir, Mississippi
 
 
National Taiwan Science Education Centre
First Award of $1000. Winner will be invited and offered local accommodation (transportation not included) to participate in the Primary and High School Science Fair, Republic of China.
EV071  Yu's First Theorem: Phase II
Hui Yu, 18, El Cerrito High School, El Cerrito, California
 
 
Second Award of $500. Winner will be invited and offered local accommodation (transportation not included) to participate in the Primary and High School Science Fair, Republic of China.
MA018  Developing Theoretical Techniques for the Understanding of Odd Perfect Numbers
Nicholas S. Sakurai, 18, Saint Xavier High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
 
 
Third Award of $300
MA012  Counting Organic Compounds
Andrew Chi, 15, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana
 
MA013  Fibonacci Expressions in the Mathematics of Oboe Sound and Structure: Phase II
Bryce Leitner Roberts, 15, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama
 
MA021  Maximum Size of 3-Regular Planar Graph of Diameter 3
Serge A. Tishchenko, 14, Vtoraia Shkola, Moscow, Russia
 
 
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
North American Benthological Society
First Award of $500
MA023  Beginning of a Natural Species Extinction: Zebra Mussels vs. Freshwater Mussels
Alaina Joan Oas, 17, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota
 
 
Second Award of $300
EV018  Blue Crab Fecundity
Rachel Williams, 17, Patuxent High School, Lusby, Maryland
 
 
Third Award of $100
ZO055  Chemical and Biological Analysis of Pike Creek
Kelly Marie Schmiedt, 15, Little Falls Community High School, Little Falls, Minnesota
 
 
Northeastern University
Northeastern University will offer two $5,000 scholarships renewable annually for up to five years - total value of $25,000.
EV028  2084: Security for the 21st Century
Alexander Grant Clark, 17, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi
 
CS018  Couette Flow of Ferrofluid With Added Particles in Magnetic Fields
Han-Chih Chang, 17, Chang-Hwa Senior High School, Chang-Hwa City, Taiwan, Republic Of China
 
 
Optical Society of America
First Award of $500
PH022  Mechanical and Optical Properties of Polyvinyl Chloride
Jeffrey Christopher Payne, 17, Wilson High School, West Lawn, Pennsylvania
 
 
Second Award of $200
PH032  Convolution for Accurate Light Distribution in Ray-Tracing and Radiosity
Martin Eric Weiner, 18, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Jonathan Samuel Dennis Wise, 17, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
 
 
Third Award of $50
CS301  Spectrophotometry Through LED Detection
Arun Padmanabhan, 18, Clovis High School, Clovis, New Mexico
 
 
Honorable Mention Awards
EN036  Cost-Effective Method of Accurately Parabolizing a Spherical Telescope Mirror
Stephanie Renae Zaretzky, 15, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, Arizona
 
PH019  Visualization and Interpretation of Diffraction in the Shadow Region
Dmitry A. Krapchetov, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas
 
PH033  Holograms, Exposure Times, and Little Toy Dinosaurs
Christopher Paul Michael, 18, Parkway South High School, Manchester, Missouri
 
 
Polytechnic University
Polytechnic University is proud to present six (6) partial tuition scholarships in each of the following categories: Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental Science, Mathematics and Physics.Each of these academic scholarships is valued at one-half of the annual tuition at Polytechnic for each year of full-time study and covers fall and spring tuition only for up to four years of full-time study.
PH042  Grafting of Polymers Onto Gold by Surface-Initiated Polymerization
Lizhou Wang, 14, Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
CH002  2084: Security for the 21st Century
Alexander Grant Clark, 17, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi
 
CS018  Earthquake Engineering
Joshua Michael Girvin, 16, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana
 
EN011  Development of a Micro-Sensor for Monitoring Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
Ann Lai, 14, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
 
EV039  Elliptic Curves Over Finite Fields
C. Andrew McManus, 17, South Western High School, Hanover, Pennsylvania
 
MA015  Visualization and Interpretation of Diffraction in the Shadow Region
Dmitry A. Krapchetov, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas
 
 
Sigma XI, The Scientific Research Society
First Award of $900
PH033  Utilization of Renewable Energies in the Department Huiliches
Juan Marcelo Corsich, 19, E.P.E.T. No.4, Junin de los Andes, Neuguen, Argentina
Federico Nicolas Bacaloni, 19, E.P.E.T. No.4, Junin de los Andes, Neuguen, Argentina
Oscar Alejandro Moraga, 19, E.P.E.T. No.4, Junin de los Andes, Neuguen, Argentina
 
 
Second Award of $600
BE320  Autonomous Limno-Net Efficiency Monitor
Marc-Andre Filion, 16, Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Jean-Michel Filion, 14, Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, North Bay, Ontario, Canada
 
 
Third Award of $300
EN307  General Observation on China Rose as the Alternative to Substitute Roselle
Sri Sholichatun, 18, SMU 1 Kudus J1., Kudus, Kudas Jawa Tengah, Indonesia
Nailil Hikmah, 17, SMU 1 Kudus J1., Kudus, Kudas Jawa Tengah, Indonesia
Zakky Rachman Jamiel, 17, SMU 1 Kudus J1., Kudus, Kudas Jawa Tengah, Indonesia
 
 
Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration, Inc.
First Award of $500
BO317  Effects of the Texture and Chemical Composition on Sound Transmission in Crustal Rocks
Erin A. Stoesz, 15, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming
 
 
Second Award of $250
EA001  Zeolite: Unique and Ecologically Safe Fire Retardant: Phase II
Katerina Seligmann, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
 
 
Third Award $100
EV004  Utilization of Mine Tailings as Alternative Raw Material for Earthenware
Karen Christine Sulit Braganza, 12, Cayetano Arellano High School, Manilla, Philippines
 
 
Honorable Mention Award of $50
EV070  Morphological Comparisons of Invertebrate Fossil Remains Found in Wheeler Shale and Spence Shale Formations
McKay B. Anderson, 18, Box Elder High School, Brigham City, Utah
 
EA026  Clay Mineral Groups in the Gulf of California
Sophia Tran, 17, Alhambra High School, Alhambra, California
 
EA031  Kelp, Pectin, and Bioengineering, Assisted Phytoremediation of Seleniferous Soil and Groundwater: Phase III
Ashley Michelle Mulroy, 16, Mount De Chantal Academy, Wheeling, West Virginia
 
 
Society for Technical Communication
Written Report - Distinguished Technical Communication Award of $500
EV052  Fractal Geometry: Nonscaling Koch Curves
Adam Douglas Bryant, 17, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, Tennessee
 
 
Written Report - Excellence Award of $250
MA020  Evaluating Primitive Weaponry
Caleb K. McAdoo, 15, Elko High School, Elko, Nevada
 
 
Written Report - Merit Award of $100
PH021  Can Protein-Based Polymers Replace Pertochemical Polymers in Disposable Diapers? Phase II
Rishi Sahai Vasudeva, 15, Roswell High School, Roswell, Georgia
 
 
Display Presentation - Distinguished Technical Communication Award of $500
EV091  If Your Home Could Talk: How Environmentally Friendly and Energy Efficient is Your Home?
Janda Lee McQueen, 15, Mason High School, Mason, Texas
 
 
Display Presentation - Excellence Award of $250
EV073  Biometeorology: Does Weather Affect Adolescent Health or Behavior?
Marcus Kimball Swenson, 17, Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah
 
 
Display Presentation - Merit Award of $100
BE032  Impact of Three Different Keels on the Stability and Speed of a Sailboat
Michael T. Hasper, 16, Maclay High School, Tallahassee, Florida
 
 
Distinguished Team Award of $250 per team member
EN005  Ultrasound: Effective Management Tool in Sheep Production
Michelle Renee Griffith, 16, Sumner High School, Sumner, Washington
Elaine A. Pearson, 17, Sumner High School, Sumner, Washington
Lacey Marae Drouet, 16, Sumner High School, Sumner, Washington
 
 
Society for Women Engineers
First Award of $1,000
ZO301  Steam Activation and Analysis of the Adsorptive Qualities of Char Produced by the Gasification of Cotton Gin Trash: Two-Year Study
Natasha Sharee Mensch, 17, Tahoka High School, Tahoka, Texas
 
 
Second Award of $500
EV017  Treatment of Color-Causing Contaminants in Industrial Wastewater by Adsorption
Vishnupriya Dasgupta, 17, Greely High School, Cumberland Cente, Maine
 
 
Third Award of $250
EV062  Optimizing the Polarization of Xenon Using Optical Pumping
Rebecca Ann Gianna, 18, Vanguard High School, Ocala, Florida
 
CH007  Elimination of Odor From Swine Urine
Leah Michele Gregg, 17, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
 
 
Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Second Place Award of $250 and a certificate
EV076  Allometry of Digestion and Assimilation Efficiencies of Sediment-Associated Contaminants in the Polychaete Worm Neresis succinea
Yoni Hertz, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York
 
 
Third Place Award of $100 and a certificate
EV023  Effects of Trichloroethane and Trichloroethylene on Palaemonetes vulgaris: Phase II
Nichole Marie Tennant, 16, Falmouth Academy, Falmouth, Massachusetts
 
 
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Distinguished Achievement Award of $1,000
EV056  Free Energy in the Backyard
Sarah M. Tam, 15, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts
 
 
Distinguished Achievement Award of $500
EA023  Emergence and Transport of Contaminants From Confined Hog Feeding Operations Into Lost River's Surface and Groundwater of Indiana Karst Terrain
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 16, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana
 
 
Distinguished Achievement Award of $250
EV022  Effects of the Texture and Chemical Composition on Sound Transmission in Crustal Rocks
Erin A. Stoesz, 15, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming
 
EA001  Measuring the Rise of Sea Level Following Deglaciation
Nathaniel C. Hart, 15, Cape Cod Academy, Osterville, Massachusetts
 
EA022  Earthquake Resistance--Magnetic Magnitude Reduction: Four-Year Study
Lev B. Horodyskyj, 16, Padua Franciscan High School, Parma, Ohio
 
EN029  Utilization of Mine Tailings as Alternative Raw Material for Earthenware
Karen Christine Sulit Braganza, 12, Cayetano Arellano High School, Manilla, Philippines
 
 
Merit Award in Geoscience Education
EV070  Nature Today
Stuart R. Gardoll, 16, St. Johns College, Dubbo, N.S.W., Australia
Gabrielle Margaret Gough, 16, St. Johns College, Dubbo, N.S.W., Australia
 
 
Temple University
United Technologies Corporation
For Excellence in Mathematics
CS307  Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut
 
 
For Excellence in Environmental Science
CH017  Development of a Micro-Sensor for Monitoring Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
Ann Lai, 14, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
 
 
For Excellence in Physics
EV039  Resonant Modes of a Linear-Coupled Cart System
Robert Keith Montgomery, 16, Shawnee Intermediate School, Easton, Pennsylvania
 
 
For Excellence in Chemistry
PH031  Fungal Degradation on Printing Inks
Jennifer Herbage, 14, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon
 
 
For Excellence in Computer Science
CH045  Variations on the Greedy Algorithm for Finding Maximum Independent Sets
Taren Kate Stinebrickner-Kauffman, 17, Greencastle High School, Greencastle, Indiana
 
CS011  Optical Recognition of Musical Scores Through Statistically-Governed Component Identification
Daniel Jonathan Haspel, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
 
 
For Excellence in Engineering
CS041  Design and Construction of an Autonomous Light-Induced Robot
Timothy Edward Clark, 17, Niceville Senior High School, Niceville, Florida
 
EN007  Vortex Ring Propagation Through Tubes
Bryan Eric Laulicht, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York
 
 
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Two one-half tuition academic scholarships to selected ISEF participants. Each scholarship has an estimated four-year value of $60,000 and will be renewable pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA. Student must be admitted to one of USP's Bachelor of Science degree program.
EN021  Effects of a Superabosorbent Polymer on the Growth of Lycopersion esculentum Under Drought and Saline Conditions: Phase II
Elizabeth Ann Harker, 16, Ephrata Senior High School, Ephrata, Pennsylvania
 
BO057  Structural Requirements for Asymmetric Epoxidation of Unsaturated Ketones
Monica Sircar, 16, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York
 
 
Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society
First Award of $750
CH014  Altering the Response of a Plasma to a Magnetic Field
Garrett Joseph Young, 16, Keith Young Homeschool, Somerville, New Jersey
 
 
Second Award of $500
PH014  Hydro-Vacuous Apparatus
John Albert Aliucci, 17, Jefferson High School, Shenandoah Junction, West Virginia
 
 
Weed Science Society of America
Awards of $500 in the area of Weed Science
EN065  Pathogenic Control of Tropical Soda Apples: Three-Year Study
Helen Irene Wiersma, 17, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, Florida
 
BO004  Biological Control of Xanthium strumarium by Alternaria helianthi
Kathryn Marie Marchesini, 18, Saint Joseph High School, Greenville, Mississippi
 
BO032  Biological Control of Kudzu: Phase II
Jeremy Daniel Farris, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia
 
 
Women's Humane Society
The Humane Award goes to the student who treated his or her animals in a humane fashion, found an alternative method to using animals, or created a project that would benefit animals.
MI007  Designing Bat Houses for the Arid Southwest
Geneya Cox, 16, Pine View High School, Saint George, Utah
 
 
Worldwide Young Researchers for the Environment
Trip to Hannover, Germany to participate in the Worldwide Fair in Environmental Sciences
EV088  Biopesticides Through Chemical Technology: Antifeedant and Insecticidal Properties of Annona squamosa Seeds
Madhurima Benakareddy, 14, Saint Augustines' English Medium High School, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, India
 
BI026  Vacuum-Type Water Desalination System
Chia-wei Chang, 17, Taiwan Provincial Feng-Shan Senior High School, Kaohsiung County, Taiwan, Republic Of China
 
CH029  Reducing Environmental Risks Through Catalyst Substitution in Catalytic Converters: Phase II
Abha Saddawi, 17, Marian High School, Mishawaka, Indiana
 
CH031  Computer-Controlled Peltier Junction Hot Water Heater
Edward Thomas Gemin, 15, Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio
 
EN019  Axenic Culture and Restoration of Cypripedium Species
Kimberly A. Lavigne, 16, Linwood High School, Lincoln, New Hampshire
 
EV014  Development of a Micro-Sensor for Monitoring Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
Ann Lai, 14, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
 
EV039  Effect of Ion Concentrations in Gunston Cove (Potomac River) on Water Quality and Channel Catfish -I. punctatus, Tessellated Darter -E. olmstead, and Banded Killifish F. diaphanous
Sirisha Venkata Kalicheti, 17, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Virginia
 
EV046  Ralstonia Species Harboring Novel Plasmids Encoding 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid Degradation
Rachel Anne Cox, 18, Airline High School, Bossier City, Louisiana
 
MI045  Analysis of Monoterpenoids as Possible Controls for the Varroa jacobsoni
Carol Anne Fassbinder, 18, Valley Community High School, Elgin, Iowa
 
 

[Home] [About/FAQ] [Contact Us] [Privacy Statement]
[DYSC] [ISEF] [STP] [STS] [Science News Online] [Science News Books]