Sciserv5.jpg (14898 bytes)

* * Press Release * *

Strict Embargo: Thursday, May 6, 1999, 7:30 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time.
Award winners listed below will not be informed
of their status until this time.

Special Awards presented to Finalists
of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA -- Science Service in partnership with Intel presented Special Awards this evening at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair. Student winners were among ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete by winning top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair. Special Awards are presented by scientific, professional and educational organizations and include scholarships, summer internships, book and equipment grants and scientific field trips.

The Intel ISEF also offered more than $1 million in tuition grants. Colleges and universities had the unique opportunity to recruit members of their next freshman class from the most talented young scientists in the world by offering full and partial tuition scholarships.

The International Science and Engineering Fair is sponsored by Intel and has been administered by Science Service since its inception in 1950. Science Service is a non-profit organization dedicated to advancing the understanding and appreciation of science through publications and educational programs.

 
Glenn T. Seaborg Nobel Prize Visit Award
Trip to Stockholm in December 1999 to observe the Nobel Prize festivities.
ZO023 Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut

CH017 Fas-Fas Ligand Interactions Play An Important Role in Successful Therapy of Cancer: Phase III
Nisha Nagarkatti, 17, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Virginia

 
Intel Young Scientist Scholarships
Prestigious $40,000 scholarship awarded to three winners selected by a panel of Intel technologists for outstanding research.
ME036 Prevention of Retroviral Assembly by Expressing Mutant GFP-Capsid Fusion Genes
Feng Zhang, 17, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, Iowa

BI039 Hamiltonicity of Graphs of Self-Complementary Degree Sequences
Jennifer Lynn Pelka, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

MA001 Fas-Fas Ligand Interactions Play An Important Role in Successful Therapy of Cancer: Phase III
Nisha Nagarkatti, 17, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Virginia

 
European Union Contest for Young Scientists - Presented by Discover Magazine
Trip to the 11th European Union Contest for Young Scientists, which will take place in Thessaloniki, Greece.
ME036 Leukemia, Prostatic Carcinoma, and Breast Carcinoma via DNA Content, Marker Proteins, Ploidy, and Development of a New Diagnostic Scale
Nicole Junelle Young, 17, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida
Summer Anne Acevedo, 16, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida

 
12th International Fair of South America
Trip to Novo Hamburgo, Brazil to attend the International South American Science Fair.
ME308 Zen and the Art of Diamagnetic Water Repulsion
John W. Keefner, 18, Sturgis Brown High School, Sturgis, South Dakota
Mark Hanhardt, 18, Sturgis Brown High School, Sturgis, South Dakota

 
Intel Fellows Achievement Awards
Intel Fellows Achievement Award for outstanding work in any field.
PH302 Reality of a Vanishing Past: Descendents of the Ethnos Quilmes
Alejandro David Mendoza, 14, Esc. de Comercie "Republica de Panama", Concepcion, Tucuman, Argentina
Tomas Maturana Contti, 15, Esc. de Comercie "Republica de Panama", Concepcion, Tucuman, Argentina

BE313 System of Feedforward Neural Networks for the Improved Depixelization of Enlarged Bitmap Images
Catherine Andrea Havasi, 18, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania

CS013 Magnification of Double- and Quadruple-Image Gravitational Lens Systems
Lisa P. Carlivati, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

EA015 Intelligent Aerofoil
Simon Gavin Reginald Bray, 17, Northcliff High School, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

EN012 Development of a Micro-Sensor for Monitoring Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
Ann Lai, 14, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

EV039 Trophic Degredation Resultant From Increased Canada Goose Populations
Andrew Van Gardner, 18, Reno High School, Reno, Nevada

EV058 Bioplas Production of Biodegradable Plastics: Phase II
Karen Go Sobere Yu, 17, Dumaguete Science High School, Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental, Philippines

EV069 Maximum Size of 3-Regular Planar Graph of Diameter 3
Serge A. Tishchenko, 14, Vtoraia Shkola, Moscow, Russia

MA023 Ralstonia Species Harboring Novel Plasmids Encoding 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid Degradation
Rachel Anne Cox, 18, Airline High School, Bossier City, Louisiana

 
Intel Best Use of Personal Computer
A maximum of five award winners selected by a panel of top Intel scientists and technical managers during the Intel ISEF week. Winners will each receive a Pentium Microprocessor-based computer system with MMX Technology. Eligible projects may be in any of the 15 categories.
MI045 Mutations 'R' Us: Hexosaminidase A Locus-Specific Mutation Database and 3-D Modeling
Xing Zeng, 16, Lower Canada College, Montreal, Canada

BI023 System of Feedforward Neural Networks for the Improved Depixelization of Enlarged Bitmap Images
Catherine Andrea Havasi, 18, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania

CS013 ScanGuru: 3-D Scanner
Gabor Bernath, 15, Deutsche Schule Budapest, Budapest, Hungary

CS034 Rapid Granular Fabrication of Nanocircuitry: Modeling a Novel Process for Macroscopic Control of Extended Nanoscopic Fullerene Structures
Alexander David Wissner-Gross, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

 
Intel Excellence in Teaching Award
Behavioral and Social Sciences - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
PH008 Effects of Quinolinic Acid on Cognitive Processing
Derek Michael Zanutto, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

 
First Award of $3000
BE041 Training Methods to Improve the Detection of Deception: Phase III
Stefan Merill Block, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

BE022 Effects of Quinolinic Acid on Cognitive Processing
Derek Michael Zanutto, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

 
Second Award of $1500
BE041 Phillips Curve Reevaluation and Study of International Interdependence
Zahir Zaveri, 17, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School, Port Washington, New York

BE011 Basic Neural Processing Time and Aptitude Tests: Crucial Connection in Education and Neurophysiology
Jordan Paul Amadio, 15, Manlius-Pebble Hill School, Dewitt, New York

BE028 Light and Caffeine Effects on Alertness of Adolescents
Rumya S. Putcha, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas

 
Third Award of $1000
BE044 Factors Which Influence the Accurate Judgment of Distance
Christina Alicia Salazar, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

BE002 Psychological Well-Being of Adolescent Diabetics
Valerie B. Maslin, 16, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, Missouri

BE013 Chute Stress: Phase II
Heather May Anderson, 15, Ipswich High School, Ipswich, South Dakota

BE030 Effects of Musical Composition on Artistic Creativity and Expression
Mason Paul Cummins, 18, Sarcoxie High School, Sarcoxie, Missouri

BE043 Mozart Effect: Classical Music on Math Test Performance
Rachel C. Veron, 15, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

 
Fourth Award of $500
BE054 Effectiveness and Necessity of Majority-Minority Voting Districts
Ian Brett Yohai, 17, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

BE014 Effect of Indicated Ability on Egocentricity in Adolescent Self-Concept
Emily Kennedy Anthes, 16, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia

BE017 Learning Capabilities of Corvus brachyrhynchas Exhibited Through Tool Use: Phase IV
James Ryan Macdonell, 16, Immaculata High School, Somerville, New Jersey

BE019 Dynamics of Visual Perception in Humans
Jenelle A. Jindal, 17, Princeton High School, Princeton, New Jersey

BE024 Cognitive, Moral, and Psycho Social Development in Children
Ramie Ann Kingsbury, 16, Stevens High School, Rapid City, South Dakota

BE033 Symptoms of Sleep Disorders in ADHD Children and Non-ADHD Children in Elementary School: Phase III
Jenifer Anne Jewkes, 15, Carbon High School, Price, Utah

 
Biochemistry - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
BE045 Prevention of Retroviral Assembly by Expressing Mutant GFP-Capsid Fusion Genes
Feng Zhang, 17, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, Iowa

 
First Award of $3000
BI039 Reexamination of Extracting Human DNA Fingerprints From Aedes triseriatus and Aedes aegypti at a Crime Scene
Sara Cannata Emmenecker, 17, Center for the Arts and Sciences, Saginaw, Michigan

BI032 Prevention of Retroviral Assembly by Expressing Mutant GFP-Capsid Fusion Genes
Feng Zhang, 17, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, Iowa

 
Second Award of $1500
BI039 Influence of Heat-Resistant Flavors on Oil Absorption During Deep-Fat Frying: Phase II
Gregory Mark Striemer, 15, Lake Park/Audubon High School, Lake Park, Minnesota

BI015 Novel Potential Treatment for Atherosclerosis
Benjamin Isaac Rapoport, 17, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

BI020 Mapping the 1400 Region of the 16s E. coli Ribosomal RNA Using the 1400 5-BHOP Phenanthroline Probe
Karen Elisabeth Hammen, 18, Loyola-Sacred Heart High School, Missoula, Montana

 
Third Award of $1000
BI048 Nerve Growth Factor Protects Nerve Cells From Oxidative Stress Injury
Justin Allen Palmen, 17, Mayo High School, Rochester, Minnesota

BI006 Investigation of Centrosome Separation in Living Cells
Zhang Pan, 17, Century High School, Rochester, Minnesota

BI007 Caspase Activation in Extracts From Oncogenically-Transformed Mammalian Cells
Jonathan Robert Hoffman, 18, Harborfields High School, Greenlawn, New York

BI013 Biopesticides Through Chemical Technology: Antifeedant and Insecticidal Properties of Annona squamosa Seeds
Madhurima Benakareddy, 14, Saint Augustines' English Medium High School, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, India

BI026 UVC-Induced Thymocyte Apoptosis: Intracellular Ca2+ and Macromolecular Synthesis by Flow Cytometry
Joshua Rene Lacsina, 16, The York School, Monterey, California

 
Fourth Award of $500
BI046 Analysis of Nitrifying Bacteria in the Arctic Ocean Using PCR/DGGE
Katherine Alice Williams, 18, Griffin High School, Griffin, Georgia

BI012 Mutations 'R' Us: Hexosaminidase A Locus-Specific Mutation Database and 3-D Modeling
Xing Zeng, 16, Lower Canada College, Montreal, Canada

BI023 Effects of PPAR Gamma Ligands on Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Differentiation
Manish Kantilal Gala, 17, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

BI028 Synthetic Ripening Factors Inhibiting Ripening of Tomatoes: Phase II
Ruston Charles Broussard, 18, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

BI030 LipATP: Life or Cell Death?
Philippe Magown, 18, College Andre-Grasset, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

BI033 Prozac: To Stimulate or Not to Stimulate
Walter John Jermakowicz, 18, Reitz High School, Evansville, Indiana

 
Botany - Presented by the Environmental Protection Agency
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
BI040 Effect of Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) Extracts on Tumor Induction in Potato Discs: Phase II
John Bennett Ball Korman, 15, Riverside High School, Greer, South Carolina

 
First Award of $3000
BO033 Biological Control of Xanthium strumarium by Alternaria helianthi
Kathryn Marie Marchesini, 18, Saint Joseph High School, Greenville, Mississippi

BO032 Effect of Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) Extracts on Tumor Induction in Potato Discs: Phase II
John Bennett Ball Korman, 15, Riverside High School, Greer, South Carolina

 
Second Award of $1500
BO033 Pathogenic Control of Tropical Soda Apples: Three-Year Study
Helen Irene Wiersma, 17, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, Florida

BO004 Predictive Modeling for Soybean Cyst Nematode: Phase II
Gretchen Elizabeth Alms, 16, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Lake Crystal, Minnesota

BO025 Susceptibility of Taro in Low Land Culture to Phythium Root Rot as Affected by Trace Glyphosate Exposure
Allan Richard Carmichael, 17, Kapaa High & Intermediate School, Kapaa, Hawaii

 
Third Award of $1000
BO029 Genetically Engineered Plants Containing an Insecticidal Toxin-Protein Gene From Bacillus thuringiensis Show Resistance to Corn Earworm Larvae
Rajsree Devi Borthakur, 16, Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii

BO009 Using a Genetic Mutant for Phytoremediation of Lead-Contaminated Soils
Brett Thomas Cunningham, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

BO019 Productive Poplars: Six-Year Study
Carl Randall Clark, 18, Algona High School, Algona, Iowa

BO035 Effect of Ultraviolet Radiation Upon Rhizopus stolonifer During Strawberry Development: Phase VII
Emily Louise Leonard, 18, Duluth Central High School, Duluth, Minnesota

BO046 Comparative Analysis of Lunar and Martian Soil Simulants Through the Growth of USU-Apogee Wheat
Joel Osborne Wilkinson, 18, The Academy of Science and Technology, Conroe, Texas

 
Fourth Award of $500
BO047 Field Application of Maternal Dominance Regarding the Vigor of Hemerocallis Progeny: Phase V
Michelle Holly Swann, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

BO015 Analytical Significance of Variation in Phytolith Production in Maize Cob Chaff
Alison Louise Boutin, 18, Burnsville Senior High School, Burnsville, Minnesota

BO016 Alfalfa Transformation Using Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Scott T. Schuh, 16, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

BO023 Identification of Molecular Markers Linked to Morphological Mutant Traits in Barley
Reanna Colleen Dixon, 18, Turtle Mountain Community High School, Belcourt, North Dakota

BO024 Post Harvest Apple Storage: Phase IV
Russell Harrell Gheesling, 18, Gilmer High School, Ellijay, Georgia

BO050 Effects of a Superabosorbent Polymer on the Growth of Lycopersion esculentum Under Drought and Saline Conditions: Phase II
Elizabeth Ann Harker, 16, Ephrata Senior High School, Ephrata, Pennsylvania

 
Chemistry - Presented by Rohm and Haas Company
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
BO057 Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut

 
First Award of $3000
CH017 Dynamics of Energy Transformations at the Molecular Interface
James Warner Lawler, 16, Greenwich High School Sheldon House, Greenwich, Connecticut

 
Second Award $1500
CH017 Grafting of Polymers Onto Gold by Surface-Initiated Polymerization
Lizhou Wang, 14, Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii

CH002 Metallocene Catalysis
Burgert Blom, 18, Pretoria Boys High School, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa

CH011 Anti-cancer Properties of Peanut Shell Components: Five-Year Study
Robert William Sindelar, 17, Oxford High School, Oxford, Mississippi

 
Third Award of $1000
CH040 Synthesis and Chemical Transformations of 3(5)-Substituted Spiro(Cyclopropanepyrazolines) Via Reactions 1,3-Dipolar Addition of Diazocyclopropane
Elissei A. Yagodkin, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum No. 1303, Moscow, Russia

CH018 Kinetic Analysis of Reduction and Release of Iron From Ferritin
Mary M. Rozenman, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

CH021 Reducing Environmental Risks Through Catalyst Substitution in Catalytic Converters: Phase II
Abha Saddawi, 17, Marian High School, Mishawaka, Indiana

CH031 Chemical Inhibition of Metal Corrosion: Two-Year Study
Ashvin Kumar Dewan, 16, Hightower High School, Missouri City, Texas

 
Fourth Award of $500
CH038 Effect of Peroxynitrite on DNA: Phase II
Joel Ira Holwitt, 18, Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, Texas

CH003 Optimizing the Polarization of Xenon Using Optical Pumping
Rebecca Ann Gianna, 18, Vanguard High School, Ocala, Florida

CH007 Optimizing Argon/Vapor/Purge-and-Trap Analysis of Chemicals Migrating From Plastic Wrap Into Fatty Food
Claire Virginia Nelson, 17, Little Rock Hall High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

CH009 Effect of Polymer Architecture on Recycled Paper Strength
Robert Joseph Proverb, Jr., 16, Danbury High School, Danbury, Connecticut

CH016 Effect of Metal Oxides on a Clay Body: Phase II
Jeffrey R. Lancaster, 16, Dupont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Computer Science - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
CH024 ScanGuru: 3-D Scanner
Gabor Bernath, 15, Deutsche Schule Budapest, Budapest, Hungary

 
First Award of $3000
CS034 ScanGuru: 3-D Scanner
Gabor Bernath, 15, Deutsche Schule Budapest, Budapest, Hungary

 
Second Award of $1500
CS034 2084: Security for the 21st Century
Alexander Grant Clark, 17, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi

CS018 Net Radar
Nathaniel G. Duca, 17, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts

CS021 Optical Recognition of Musical Scores Through Statistically-Governed Component Identification
Daniel Jonathan Haspel, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

 
Third Award of $1000
CS041 Skin Cancer Detection Algorithm
Jeffrey Lawrence Friedman, 18, Niceville Senior High School, Niceville, Florida

CS002 Microstructure of the Discrete Fourier Transform
Robert Carl Vogt, IV, 14, Ann Arbor-Huron High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

CS012 System of Feedforward Neural Networks for the Improved Depixelization of Enlarged Bitmap Images
Catherine Andrea Havasi, 18, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania

CS013 Simulations of Morphological Evolution of Photoreceptor Cells of the Eyes of Primitive Animals
Yae-Lin Sheu, 18, Taiwan Provincial Tainan Girls' Senior High School, Tainan, Taiwan, Republic Of China

 
Fourth Award of $500
CS025 Simple Onboard Adaptive Robot Controller
Lenny F. Urbano, 16, Christ The King Regional High School, Middle Village, New York

CS010 Variations on the Greedy Algorithm for Finding Maximum Independent Sets
Taren Kate Stinebrickner-Kauffman, 17, Greencastle High School, Greencastle, Indiana

CS011 3-D Photography
Scott Peter Gammon, 16, Prince Of Wales Collegiate, St Johns, Canada

CS019 Design and Implementation of an Accelerated 3-D Graphics Engine by Combining Optimized Algorithmic Subcomponents
Sean R. Stanek, 17, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Des Moines, Iowa

CS027 Modeling Cardiorespiratory Mechanics During Exercise Using C++
Adam Jeffrey Patrick, 16, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 
Earth and Space Sciences - Presented by Scientific American
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
CS037 Using the WSR-88D to Detect Misocyclone Activity Over Central Florida
Jay Lawerence Michaels, 17, Cocoa High School, Cocoa, Florida

 
First Award of $3000
EA014 Using the WSR-88D to Detect Misocyclone Activity Over Central Florida
Jay Lawerence Michaels, 17, Cocoa High School, Cocoa, Florida

 
Second Award of $1500
EA014 Analysis of the Scuti Variable Star V0830 Hersulis
Cullen H. Blake, 17, Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, New York

EA019 Tully-Fisher Relation and Central Mass Concentration of Southern Spiral Galaxies
YunJu Tai, 17, Taipei Municipal First Girls' Senior High School, Taipei, Republic Of China

 
Third Award of $1000
EA024 Effects of the Texture and Chemical Composition on Sound Transmission in Crustal Rocks
Erin A. Stoesz, 15, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming

EA001 Magnification of Double- and Quadruple-Image Gravitational Lens Systems
Lisa P. Carlivati, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

EA015 Growth of Cyanobacteria, Mastigocladus sp., and Microcoleus sp. Under Simulated Martian Conditions: Three-Year Study
Nicole Catherine Victoria, 17, Boca Raton Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida

EA035 Ultra-Lightweight Holographically-Corrected Telescope
Rigel Quinn Woida-O'Brien, 17, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona

 
Fourth Award of $500
EA038 Dust Around Young Stellar Objects
Christopher John Lintott, 18, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Torquay, Devon, United Kingdom

EA005 Probes Orbiting Pluto: A Feasibility Study
Isaac Takashi Yonemoto, 17, H. B. Woodlawn, Arlington, Virginia

EA008 Free Energy in the Backyard
Sarah M. Tam, 15, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts

EA023 Atmospheric and Groundwater Lead Transport: Smelter Pollution
Lara Ember Douglas, 17, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri

 
Engineering - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
EA036 Design and Construction of an Inexpensive Automated Device to Determine Atrial Fibrillation in the General Population
Jonathan Christopher Condit, 18, Bethel Academy Home School, Lake Charles, Louisiana

 
First Award of $3000
EN027 Design and Construction of an Inexpensive Automated Device to Determine Atrial Fibrillation in the General Population
Jonathan Christopher Condit, 18, Bethel Academy Home School, Lake Charles, Louisiana

EN027 Sinker Sorting Device
Ravi Sumra, 19, Foyle And Londonderry College, Londonderry, Northern, Ireland

 
Second Award of $1500
EN077 Romeo the Roving Reporter
Michael Taylor Griswold, 18, Trinity Presbyterian School, Montgomery, Alabama

EN009 Earthquake Engineering
Joshua Michael Girvin, 16, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana

EN011 Intelligent Aerofoil
Simon Gavin Reginald Bray, 17, Northcliff High School, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

EN012 Vortex Ring Propagation Through Tubes
Bryan Eric Laulicht, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

EN021 Design and Development of Micro Air Vehicle; Phase I: Test Fixture and Computer Simulation Program
Andreas Kellas, 16, Grafton High School, Yorktown, Virginia

 
Third Award of $1000
EN045 Earthquake Resistance--Magnetic Magnitude Reduction: Four-Year Study
Lev B. Horodyskyj, 16, Padua Franciscan High School, Parma, Ohio

EN029 Effectiveness of a Novel Traffic Pacing Light: Phase II
Vibhati Vijay Kulkarny, 17, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California

EN034 Short Circuit: Robotics and Computer Vision
Matthew Hanson Pakes, 18, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

EN035 Spectrophotometry Through LED Detection
Arun Padmanabhan, 18, Clovis High School, Clovis, New Mexico

EN036 2-D Audio Tracking for Aviation Guidance Systems
Jeffrey Scott Martzall, 17, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

EN041 Acoustic Resonance Spectroscopy
Nikolas D. Bohne, 16, Nicolet High School, Glendale, Wisconsin

EN068 Quantifying Wind Tunnel Turbulence Using Planar Membrane Drag Analysis
Bryan David Sandoz, 18, Hanford High School, Richland, Washington

 
Fourth Award of $500
EN073 Impact of Three Different Keels on the Stability and Speed of a Sailboat
Michael T. Hasper, 16, Maclay High School, Tallahassee, Florida

EN005 Vortex Analysis of Airflow Over Flat Roofs With Inverted Airfoil Parapets: Phase IV
Jonathan D. Williams, 17, West Rowan High School, Mount Ulla, North Carolina

EN013 Computer-Controlled Peltier Junction Hot Water Heater
Edward Thomas Gemin, 15, Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio

EN019 Race Against Time- Innovations of a Sail's Design
David Anthony Polk, 15, James Wood High School, Winchester, Virginia

EN025 Human Computer Interaction: Development and Evaluation of a Foot Interface
Sangita Ramesh Dandekar, 18, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

EN032 Electromechanical Robotic Walking Devices Derived From Biological Central-Pattern Generator Systems
Jonathan Andrew Wolter, 16, Leo Junior-Senior High School, Leo, Indiana

EN040 Creation and Evaluation of Magnetohydrodynamic and Electrical-Generating Systems
David A. Poremba, 17, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

EN046 Spectral Changes in Glass: Phase II
Amanda Jeanne Busby, 16, Kennett High School, Kennett, Missouri

EN064 Micro Electrical Mechanical Systems: Research and Development of a Bistable Switch
Jonathan A. Treitel, 16, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 
Environmental Sciences - Presented by the Environmental Protection Agency
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
EN066 Effect of Ion Concentrations in Gunston Cove (Potomac River) on Water Quality and Channel Catfish -I. punctatus, Tessellated Darter -E. olmstead, and Banded Killifish F. diaphanous
Sirisha Venkata Kalicheti, 17, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Virginia

 
First Award of $3000
EV046 Steam Activation and Analysis of the Adsorptive Qualities of Char Produced by the Gasification of Cotton Gin Trash: Two-Year Study
Natasha Sharee Mensch, 17, Tahoka High School, Tahoka, Texas

EV017 Development of a Micro-Sensor for Monitoring Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
Ann Lai, 14, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

EV039 Effect of Ion Concentrations in Gunston Cove (Potomac River) on Water Quality and Channel Catfish -I. punctatus, Tessellated Darter -E. olmstead, and Banded Killifish F. diaphanous
Sirisha Venkata Kalicheti, 17, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Virginia

 
Second Award of $1500
EV046 Axenic Culture and Restoration of Cypripedium Species
Kimberly A. Lavigne, 16, Linwood High School, Lincoln, New Hampshire

EV014 Effect of Acid Rain on Fungal and Bacterial Rhizosphere Dehydrogenase Activity
Kelly Renee Merrick, 17, Quincy Senior High School, Quincy, Illinois

EV035 Trophic Degredation Resultant From Increased Canada Goose Populations
Andrew Van Gardner, 18, Reno High School, Reno, Nevada

EV058 Treatment of Color-Causing Contaminants in Industrial Wastewater by Adsorption
Vishnupriya Dasgupta, 17, Greely High School, Cumberland Cente, Maine

EV062 Primitive Stove Designs and Fuel Types for Developing Nations
Olivia Lester, 18, Box Elder High School, Brigham City, Utah

EV077 Wind Erosion in Comparison to Tillage -- Source Pointing Wind Erosion: Phase III
Anne Marie Rollings, 18, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Lake Crystal, Minnesota

EV102 Chemically-Active Electrode for in situ Electrokinetic Remediation of Pb+2 Contaminated Soil
Ashley Gayle Price, 18, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

 
Third Award of $1000
EV105 Botanical Diversity in Sand Dune Restoration: Is More Better?
Daniel Owen Haefner, 18, Escambia High School, Pensacola, Florida

EV001 Allometry of Digestion and Assimilation Efficiencies of Sediment-Associated Contaminants in the Polychaete Worm Neresis succinea
Yoni Hertz, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York

EV023 Electromagnetically-Enhanced Phytoextraction of Lead in Brassica juncea
Molly Anna Corley, 14, Brookland-Cayce High School, Cayce, South Carolina

EV049 Decomposition of Environmental Estrogens in the Water By TiO2 Photocatalysts
Kentarou Yokoyama, 18, Nagareyama Higashi High School, Nagareyama, Chiba, Japan

EV051 Does Malathion Effect the Budding and Regeneration of the Hydra?
Nina M. Martin, 17, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton, Massachusetts

EV057 Utilization of Mine Tailings as Alternative Raw Material for Earthenware
Karen Christine Sulit Braganza, 12, Cayetano Arellano High School, Manilla, Philippines

EV070 Testing Reactivity of Bee Antennae to Chemical Compounds Using an EAG Unit
Alisha Erika Johnson, 18, Big Sky High School, Missoula, Montana

EV074 Water Quality of Cox Creek
Christopher Clay Stowers, 17, Bradshaw High School, Florence, Alabama

EV080 Botryosphaeria raibis Vectoring by Oxyops vitiosa: Useful Interaction Between Two Potential Melaleuca quinquenervia Biocontrol Agents: Phase II
James A. Crawley, 18, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida

EV097 R.E.A.L.E. Global Warming Solutions
Geoffrey Michael Olynyk, 15, Aldershot Secondary School, Burlington, Canada

 
Fourth Award of $500
EV118 Zeolite: Unique and Ecologically Safe Fire Retardant: Phase II
Katerina Seligmann, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

EV004 Leaf Propagation of Hygrophila polysperma
Danielle Maria Sophia Pierandozzi, 18, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida

EV005 Southwest Florida Air Quality and the Ecophysiology of Tillandsia recurvata...Is There a Correlation? Four-Year Study
Brandon J. Kingsbury, 15, Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers, Florida

EV008 Investigation of Lead Contamination in Particulate Matter
Michael S. Lohman, Jr., 17, Arlington High School / Expo III, Saint Paul, Minnesota

EV009 Beginning of a Natural Species Extinction: Zebra Mussels vs. Freshwater Mussels
Alaina Joan Oas, 17, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

EV018 Emergence and Transport of Contaminants From Confined Hog Feeding Operations Into Lost River's Surface and Groundwater of Indiana Karst Terrain
Morgan Danielle Dusch, 16, Paoli Junior-Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana

EV022 Ecology of the Crab Aratus pisonii in Puerto Rico
Dorimar Morales, 17, Colegio Maria Auxiliadara, Carolina, Puerto Rico

EV050 Effects of Trichloroethane and Trichloroethylene on Palaemonetes vulgaris: Phase II
Nichole Marie Tennant, 16, Falmouth Academy, Falmouth, Massachusetts

EV056 Microbial Cleansing
Miranda Lynn Priebe, 17, Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center, Battle Creek, Michigan

EV072 Method for Evaluating Efficacy of Specialized Plants for Removing Potentially Hazardous Airborne Compounds
Amy Marie Helmreich, 18, New Franklin High School, New Franklin, Missouri

EV083 Comparing Fertilizers' Effect on Grass' Ability to Absorb Lead: Phase II
Kyle F. Usbeck, 15, Wilson High School, West Lawn, Pennsylvania

EV085 Will Excessive Limestone in Levee Soil Hinder the Success of Everglades Restoration?
Dinushika Mohottige, 14, Suncoast High Community School, Riviera Beach, Florida

EV096 Effects of Solar-Derived and Handheld UVB Lamp Radiation on the Regeneration Capabilities of Lumbriculus variegatus
Benjamin Ray Montgomery, 18, Hamilton High School, Hamilton, Montana

 
Gerontology - Presented by the AARP Andrus Foundation
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
EV100 Alzheimer's Disease and ICAB: Enzymatic Activity in AB-Induced Cytotoxicity
Eric David Stern, 18, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

 
First Place Award of $3000
GN003 Alzheimer's Disease and ICAB: Enzymatic Activity in AB-Induced Cytotoxicity
Eric David Stern, 18, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

 
Second Place Award of $1500
GN003 Determination of Lipid Peroxidation Role in Mitochondrial Permeability Transition Typical to Alzheimer's Disease
Melissa Lynn Selvage, 17, Nicholas County High School, Carlisle, Kentucky

 
Third place award of $1000
GN013 Pneumatic Lift: A Solution to Immobility
Darren Sebastian Dickenson, 17, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia

 
Fourth Place Award of $500
GN001 Multiple Effects of X-Rays on Lumbriculus variegatus
Elisa Tatiana Juarez, 15, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

GN006 Transient Oxidative Stress Results in Delayed Tau Proteolysis
John Lawrence Mays, 17, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama

 
Mathematics - Presented by Panasonic Consumer Electronics Company
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
GN014 Searching for Difference Sets in Groups With Frobenius Image
Matthew Christopher Ong, 18, Cheyenne Central High School, Cheyenne, Wyoming

 
First Award of $3000
MA003 Searching for Difference Sets in Groups With Frobenius Image
Matthew Christopher Ong, 18, Cheyenne Central High School, Cheyenne, Wyoming

 
Second Award of $1500
MA003 Maximum Size of 3-Regular Planar Graph of Diameter 3
Serge A. Tishchenko, 14, Vtoraia Shkola, Moscow, Russia

MA023 Centers, Euler Line, Feuerbach Circle and Conjugate Euler Line of a Triangle
Ching Tang Chen, 14, Chien-Tai Senior High School, Taiwan, Miao-Li, Republic Of China

MA031 Search for a Simple Proof of the Existence of Sylow-p-subgroups
John William Pope, 17, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $1000
MA038 Generalized Turing Machines
Jim Andrew Fowler, 18, Mankato West High School, Mankato, Minnesota

MA010 Elliptic Curves Over Finite Fields
C. Andrew McManus, 17, South Western High School, Hanover, Pennsylvania

MA015 Finite Factorization Realms and the Hopf-Stiefel-Pfister Function
Christopher Hans Luhrs, 18, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California

MA024 General Expression for N-Dimensional Odd-Ordered Numerical Arrays
Meredith Carin Houlton, 18, La Jolla High School, La Jolla, California

 
Fourth Award of $500
MA047 Euler's Phi-Function
Caroline Sung-Eun Seo, 18, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School, Port Washington, New York

MA009 Fractal Geometry: Nonscaling Koch Curves
Adam Douglas Bryant, 17, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, Tennessee

MA020 Exploration and Generalization of Ring and Localization Properties Associated to GKM Graphs
Amit Kumar Sabharwal, 18, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan

MA033 Congruence Properties of the Partition Function
Jayce R. Getz, 17, Big Sky High School, Missoula, Montana

MA036 The Finite Difference of Consecutive Integers to the nth Power With Coefficients From the nth Row of Pascal's Triangle: Two-Year Study
David Carl Rennard, 18, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, Nebraska

 
Medicine and Health - Presented by Merck Research Laboratories
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
MA037 Papaya Seed: Source of an Anti-Cancer Agent?
Kapualokelanipomaika`i Katherine Medeiros, 17, The Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
First Award of $3000
ME062 Fas-Fas Ligand Interactions Play An Important Role in Successful Therapy of Cancer: Phase III
Nisha Nagarkatti, 17, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Virginia

ME036 Papaya Seed: Source of an Anti-Cancer Agent?
Kapualokelanipomaika`i Katherine Medeiros, 17, The Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
Second Award of $1500
ME062 Mystery of the Calcium Coat: Are Nanobacteria Linked to Extraskeletal Calcification and Kidney Stone Formation?
Katie Lynn Propst, 18, Merino High School, Merino, Colorado

ME002 Choroiretinal Neovascularization in Diabetic Retinopathy: Quantitative Diagnostic Study Through Utilization of the Hausdorff Equation
Michael Robert Wessel, 17, Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

ME003 Adherence of Endophthalmitic Bacteria to Intraocular Lenses
Zakariah Sayeed Mahmood, 17, Niceville Senior High School, Niceville, Florida

ME007 Novel Paradigm in UV-Induced Skin Carcinogenesis an in vivo Study: Phase II
Bahram Razani, 17, Del Norte High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

ME038 Potential Diagnostic Blood Test for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Fibromyalgia, and Multiple Chemical Sensitivity
Dilnaz Dilkhush Panjwani, 17, Branksome Hall School, Toronto, Canada

 
Third Award of $1000
ME078 Effects of Subclinical Mastitis on the Weining Weights of Beef Calves
Corita M. Steinkruger, 17, Hildreth Public High School, Hildreth, Nebraska

ME009 Effects of Gender and Estrogen on Cardiac Sensitivity to Ischemia
Connie Yueh-Lin Lo, 17, Arkansas School of Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, Arkansas

ME010 Metabolic Changes Associated With the Treatment of Hypercholesterolemia in Rats: Drug vs. Dietary Intervention
Katherine Ann Brezina, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

ME028 p53 Gene Therapy in Human Leukemia Cells
Bryan Michael Roberts, 18, Carlisle Senior High School, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

ME032 Cytotoxic Effects of 8C1-AD in Cancer Cells: Phase II
Jennifer Nicole Rosen, 17, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois

ME042 Potential Sites of Action of TNPA: Dopamine-2 Receptor Agonist
Eugenia Chu, 15, Evans High School, Evans, Georgia

ME060 Construction of a Dysentery Vaccine by Specific Mutagenesis of Shet1 Gene
Jeet Minocha, 18, La Jolla Country Day School, La Jolla, California

 
Fourth Award of $500
ME081 Internal Elastic Lamina in Rat Arteries: New Method of Staining
Shannon Lee Marie Bowdren, 18, Ursuline Academy, Cincinnati, Ohio

ME014 Role of Gelsolin in Alzheimer's Disease
Deepti Chauhan, 17, Susan E. Wagner High School, Staten Island, New York

ME024 Effects of Nitrate, Oxygen (Ozone), and Calcium Levels on Osteoporosis in Zebra Danios (Brahydanio rerio)
Joshua A. Shapiro, 17, Potomac Falls High School, Sterling, Virginia

ME025 GADS: A Nitrotyrosine Evaluation Method Utilizing 9-Anthryldiazomethane and HPLC for Neurological Disease Study
Abbie Hilary Tingstad, 16, Heritage High School, Saginaw, Michigan

ME040 Insulin-Like Growth Factor-I Regulates Caspase-3
John David Ritchie, 17, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan

ME045 Succulent Solution to a Burning Problem--Lithops as an Effective Sun Screen: Phase II
Kimberly Jane Buehring, 15, Banquete High School, Banquete, Texas

ME048 Identification and Targeting of the Multiple Myeloma Cancerous Tumor
Samir Kapadia, 17, William Dickinson High School, Jersey City, New Jersey

ME052 Cytotoxic vs. Cytoprotective Effects of Selenium on Lepomis machrochirus Phagocytic Cells in vitro
Songeeta Palchaudhuri, 17, Ramapo Senior High School, Spring Valley, New York

ME055 Usefulness of Transplanted Hybrid Cells for Gene Therapy to Spinal Cord Motor Neurons
Rishikesh Pradip Dalal, 17, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee Mission, Kansas

 
Microbiology - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
ME068 Biological Control of Kudzu: Phase II
Jeremy Daniel Farris, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

 
First Award of $3000
MI007 Biological Control of Kudzu: Phase II
Jeremy Daniel Farris, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

MI007 Analysis of Tumor Suppressor Function in S. cerevisiae: Candidate PTEN Homologue
Joshua K. Park, 17, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 
Second Award of $1500
MI060 High Copy Suppression of the Temperature-Sensitive Growth Phenotype of a Yeast Strain Lacking the Yeast Pre-mRNA Splicing Protein Prp17
Sujean Song Lee, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

MI026 Ralstonia Species Harboring Novel Plasmids Encoding 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid Degradation
Rachel Anne Cox, 18, Airline High School, Bossier City, Louisiana

MI045 Studies on BA Toxin
Shao-Min Wei, 15, Taipei Municipal First Girls' Senior High School, Taipei, Republic Of China

MI046 Identification of the Molecular Targets of a Novel, Potent Anti-HIV Agent
Linda Zhang, 17, Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet High School, Nashville, Tennessee

 
Third Award of $1000
MI059 Streptococcus sobrinus Chymotrypsin-Like Growth Inhibitor Produced by Caco-2 Enterocytic Cells: Six-Year Study
Lynn Meredith Yee, 17, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

MI003 Mechanism of Replication of Viral RNA by a Viral Polymerize
Mark Kaganovich, 14, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana

MI010 Th1/Th2 Kinetics & the Role of B7 in Activation of CD4+T-Cells
Lauren Dara Gold, 18, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School, Port Washington, New York

MI019 Novel Method of Gene Transfer Using the Recombinant Viral Protein 1 of the Human Polyomavirus BKV
MeiTung Lynn Yu, 18, Rockville High School, Rockville, Maryland

MI036 Various Oral Cephalosporin Antibiotics on Inducible Resistance of Enterobacter aerogenes
Valerie Cathleen Blevins, 17, Roanoke Valley Govenors School, Roanoke, Virginia

MI042 Genetic Diversity Within Helicobacter pylori
Sisir Botta, 16, Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet High School, Nashville, Tennessee

 
Fourth Award of $500
MI058 Genetic Variability in Ustilago scitaminea
Michelle Elaine Grisham, 17, Terrebonne High School, Houma, Louisiana

MI005 Does Pantoea agglomerans Strain E278Ar Contain the hrpL Gene?
Kimberly Hart Sandver, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

MI021 Role of Potassium Efflux Channels Underlying the Mechanism of Low pH Resistance in Enterohemorrhagic Esherichia coli
Blake A. Wallach, 16, Tottenville High School, Staten Island, New York

MI024 Effects of UV-A Radiation on Euglena gracilis
Shoma Sarkar, 16, Central Virginia Governor's School, Lynchburg, Virginia

MI038 Could an Antibiotic Used in Animals Cause the Death of a Child?
Steve J. Griffin, 18, Adams Central High School, Hastings, Nebraska

MI057 Do Bacteria Cause the Formation of Tertiary Butyl Alcohol and Tertiary Butyl Hydro-Peroxide in Isobutane?
Christopher Joseph Bermudez, 17, Cedar Creek School, Ruston, Louisiana

MI064 Resistance to Antibiotics of Pseudomonas chichorii: Phase III
Patrick G. Dempsey, 18, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida

MI065 Effectiveness of Penicillin, Erythromycin, and Cephapirin Against Mastitis in Bovines
Grace Ellen Marx, 16, Sunnyside Christian High Sch, Sunnyside, Washington

 
Physics - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
MI067 Couette Flow of Ferrofluid With Added Particles in Magnetic Fields
Han-Chih Chang, 17, Chang-Hwa Senior High School, Chang-Hwa City, Taiwan, Republic Of China

 
First Award of $3000
PH022 Couette Flow of Ferrofluid With Added Particles in Magnetic Fields
Han-Chih Chang, 17, Chang-Hwa Senior High School, Chang-Hwa City, Taiwan, Republic Of China

 
Second Award of $1500
PH022 Rapid Granular Fabrication of Nanocircuitry: Modeling a Novel Process for Macroscopic Control of Extended Nanoscopic Fullerene Structures
Alexander David Wissner-Gross, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

PH008 Biotribology: Friction and Wear of Cartilage vs. Prosthetic Materials
Hok Kei Tam, 18, Pinole Valley High School, Pinole, California

PH013 Quantum Calculations to Determine Electrical Properties for Molecular Electronic Rectifying Diodes
David Christopher Moore, 18, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

 
Third Award of $1000
PH018 Gravity Waves: Phase IV
Christopher W. Cook, 18, Martin County High School, Stuart, Florida

PH001 Altering the Response of a Plasma to a Magnetic Field
Garrett Joseph Young, 16, Keith Young Homeschool, Somerville, New Jersey

PH014 Visualization and Interpretation of Diffraction in the Shadow Region
Dmitry A. Krapchetov, 17, Clearlake High School, Houston, Texas

PH033 Analysis of Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations
Natalia Toro, 14, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

 
Fourth Award of $500
PH040 Can Electrodes Be Used to Detect Ice?
Jonathan J Rucks, 18, Belle Plaine High School, Belle Plaine, Minnesota

PH007 Effects of Electromagnetic Fields and Polymers on Glioma Cells
Rohini Arvind Manik, 18, Forest Hills High School, Forest Hills, New York

PH009 Short Timescale Variability in Gamma Ray Bursts
Kurt Elliot Mitman, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

PH016 Resonant Modes of a Linear-Coupled Cart System
Robert Keith Montgomery, 16, Shawnee Intermediate School, Easton, Pennsylvania

PH031 Real Time 3-D Imaging
Adam M. Butler, 18, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana

 
Zoology - Presented by Intel
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
PH034 Irregular Color Morovis in Heptacarpus paludicola Shrimp: Three-Year Study
AmyLyn Woolley, 17, Mountain View High School, Bend, Oregon

 
First Award of $3000
ZO050 Analysis of Monoterpenoids as Possible Controls for the Varroa jacobsoni
Carol Anne Fassbinder, 18, Valley Community High School, Elgin, Iowa

ZO023 Irregular Color Morovis in Heptacarpus paludicola Shrimp: Three-Year Study
AmyLyn Woolley, 17, Mountain View High School, Bend, Oregon

 
Second Award of $1500
ZO050 Kraft Mill Processes on the Leucauge venusto
Vicky Patricia Buckles, 18, Palatka High School, Palatka, Florida

ZO007 Ontogeny and Functional Morphology of the Postorbital Horns and Sinus Complex in Triceratops
Andrew Allen Farke, 18, Armour High School, Armour, South Dakota

ZO031 Attraction of Cabbage Looper Moths to Feeding Attractants
Ean S. Vickrey, 14, West Valley Junior High School, Yakima, Washington

 
Third Award of $1000
ZO044 Genome Conservation in Radopholus similis and Radopholus citrophilus Isolates: Two-Year Study
Jill Marie Ricker, 18, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Florida

ZO003 Association of Bay Pipefish on Native and Non-Native Eelgrass Species
Nessa Marie Wilson, 18, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

ZO015 Effects of Freezing and Defrosting on the Revivification of Frozen Crickets: Phase II
Ellyn Anne Easley, 16, Alamogordo Senior High School, Alamogordo, New Mexico

ZO025 Productivity and Populations of Western Sandpipers in Western Alaska
Jay Tracy Schamel, 17, West Valley High School, Fairbanks, Alaska

ZO032 Orientation of the Native Mollusk, Neritina granosa to Current and Mucus Trails
Elisa Erin Miho Nishimoto, 18, Saint Joseph Junior Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
Fourth Award of $500
ZO043 Development of Different Evolutionary Stable Reproductive Strategies in Drosophila melanogaster With Special Emphasis on Sperm Displacement and the Relative Virility of Different Mutant Male Types
Patricia Yvette Thomas, 18, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

ZO019 Enhancing the Shelf-Life of the Hard Shell Clam Mercenaria mercenaria: Two-Year Study
Brian M. Smith, 16, Union County High School, Lake Butler, Florida

ZO022 Intelli-Ant Model: Computer and Mathematical Analysis of Trail Pheromone Volatility on Foraging Behavior in Ants
Xiao Luo, 16, West Lafayette Junior-Senior High School, West Lafayette, Indiana

ZO026 Effects of Digoxin on the Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Stephanie Nicole Grant, 16, Dupont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

ZO029 Feed Intake, Weight Gain, Body Growth, Leanness and Muscle Mass of the Suidae sus scrofa: Phase IV
Abigail Brigitte Taylor, 16, West Jones Junior Senior High School, Laurel, Mississippi

ZO030 Utilization of Marigold Flower and Root Extracts as Natural Insecticides
Robert Michael Jentz, 16, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

 
Team Projects - Presented by Science News
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5000 for Top First Place Winner
ZO053 Leukemia, Prostatic Carcinoma, and Breast Carcinoma via DNA Content, Marker Proteins, Ploidy, and Development of a New Diagnostic Scale
Nicole Junelle Young, 17, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida
Summer Anne Acevedo, 16, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida

 
First Award of $3000
ME308 Effects of Anesthetics on Soybean Plants
Avaleigh N. Milne, 17, Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Travis Michael Beamish, 17, Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

BO307 Autonomous Limno-Net Efficiency Monitor
Marc-Andre Filion, 16, Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Jean-Michel Filion, 14, Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, North Bay, Ontario, Canada

EN307 Leukemia, Prostatic Carcinoma, and Breast Carcinoma via DNA Content, Marker Proteins, Ploidy, and Development of a New Diagnostic Scale
Nicole Junelle Young, 17, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida
Summer Anne Acevedo, 16, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, Florida

ME308 Effectiveness of Immunocontraceptives on Mus musculus
Erin Theresa Murphy, 18, Billings West High School, Billings, Montana
Jessica Ann Dunn, 18, Billings West High School, Billings, Montana

MI305 Zen and the Art of Diamagnetic Water Repulsion
John W. Keefner, 18, Sturgis Brown High School, Sturgis, South Dakota
Mark Hanhardt, 18, Sturgis Brown High School, Sturgis, South Dakota

 
Second Award of $1500
PH302 Emotional Effect of Breast Cancer on Women
Shari Melissa Morris, 15, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York
Melissa Nicole Eliot, 15, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York

BE307 St. John's Wort Does Not Effect the Human Metabolic Enzyme Pathways CYP1A2, CYP2D6, CYP3A4, and NAT2, Using Caffeine and DM Probe Methodology
Benjamin Jacob Ereshefsky, 18, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas
Nevin Merrill Gewertz, 18, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

BI302 Hypergravia and Growth: Space Shuttle Inspired Research on the Home Planet
Nathan Paul Wilson, 16, Stone High School, Wiggins, Mississippi
Natalie Amelia Wilson, 18, Stone High School, Wiggins, Mississippi

BO301 Efficacy of Virtual Reality vs. Flat-Screened Personal Computer
Natalie Hollifield, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida
Sarah Rachel Pickar, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

CS304 Opportunity Knocks? Alternative Materials in Engine Design
Shane Myr, 18, Port Huron High School, Port Huron, Michigan
Wyatt Myr, 16, Port Huron High School, Port Huron, Michigan

EN311 Fibonacci and Lucas Sequences: From Beginning to End
James Lee, 16, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York
Matthew L. White, 17, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York

MA301 Human Amniotic Membrane as a Possible Radioprotector of the Gastrointestinal System
Maria Selina Torres Perez, 16, Philippine Science High School, Quezon City, Metro Manilla, Philippines
Bernice Garcia de Guzman, 16, Philippine Science High School, Quezon City, Metro Manilla, Philippines
Mary Rose Diwata Lopez Italia, 16, Philippine Science High School, Quezon City, Metro Manilla, Philippines

ME313 Molecular Cloning of the Operon Responsible for the Expression of the Fimbra K99 in Salmonella typhimurium
Maria Carolina Pereira Pavan, 16, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil
Carolina Wasielesky Galvao, 15, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil

MI311 Vortex Shedding: Strangely Attractive Concept
Gregory Michael Studer, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
Christopher John Billman, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania
Travis L. Thatcher, 16, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $1000
PH304 Effect of Alternative Therapies on the Reduction of Stress in Adolescent Female Honors Students
Julie Cook Yoakum, 17, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, Missouri
Alyssa Leigh Keller, 17, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, Missouri

BE306 Analysis of Genetic Markers Among Three Racial Groups
Mary Elizabeth McFarland, 18, Central High School, Waverly, Tennessee
Samar Subhi Ali, 17, Central High School, Waverly, Tennessee

BI304 Determining the Cloning Potential of Gossypium hirsutum Based Upon Organogenesis
Jon Louis Calluzzo, 17, Manhasset Junior-Senior High School, Manhasset, New York
Edward Kim, 17, Manhasset Junior-Senior High School, Manhasset, New York

BO304 Effect of Dyes on Human Hair
Rebecca Janet Wade, 17, Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria, Virginia
Stephanie R Chapman, 16, Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria, Virginia

CH303 Calculation and Simulation of the Gravitational Influences in Celestial N Body Systems
Ryan Ellis, 16, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Nina Ray Weisse-Bernstein, 17, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Andrew Jacob Perelson, 17, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe, New Mexico

EA303 Fuel Grain Geometry in Gaseous Oxygen -- Hydrocarbon Hybrid Rocket Propulsion
Robert Paul Stachow, 18, Lyman High School, Longwood, Florida
Thomas Jules Frosell, 17, Lyman High School, Longwood, Florida

EN301 Variable-Tuned Exhaust for Torque Optimization
Dan V. Hinckley, 17, Plymouth Regional High School, Plymouth, New Hampshire
Ryan Vitek Hinckley, 17, Plymouth Regional High School, Plymouth, New Hampshire

EN302 Using Hydra Assay to Quantify the Rate of Phytoremediation on Guaiacol
Vincent Joseph Napolitano, 16, Manhasset Junior-Senior High School, Manhasset, New York
Demetris Alexander Kofinas, 17, Manhasset Junior-Senior High School, Manhasset, New York

EV307 Air Purification From Carbon Monoxide by the Metal-Containing Zeolites
Bogdan Tokovenko, 17, Gymnasium N 117, Kiev, Ukraine
Andriy Tovchenko, 16, Ukraine Medical Liceum, Kiev, Ukraine

EV315 Exposure to Limited Oxidative Stress Increases Lifespan and HSP Formation
Alexandra Jane Shepherd, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Jessie Spring Sobey, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Stephanie Layton Spahr, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

GN303 Development of New Formulas that Facilitate the Acquirement of the Prime Factor of a Fermat Number
Pedro A. Velez-Rivera, 17, Aurea E. Quiles High School, Guanica, Puerto Rico
Yesenia Santana-Rosado, 17, Aurea E. Quiles High School, Guanica, Puerto Rico

MA307 Can the Production of Neurotrophic Factor (GDNF) be Altered to Control Neurodegenerative Disorders?
Seetharam Chowdary Chadalavada, 17, Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center, Battle Creek, Michigan
Melinda Mae Sloma, 16, Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center, Battle Creek, Michigan

ME314 Automated Condensation Nuclei Counter
Walter Kay Coronel, 18, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, Hawaii
Christopher David Ross, 17, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, Hawaii

PH305 Effects of Tartrazine on the Cellular Processes of Selected Organisms: Phase II
Annie Maria Vaughan, 17, Yazoo City High School, Yazoo City, Mississippi
Tara Lynn Rosenberg, 16, Yazoo City High School, Yazoo City, Mississippi
Nina K. Soday, 17, Yazoo City High School, Yazoo City, Mississippi

 
Fourth Award of $500
ZO306 Validity of Developmental Cerebellar Stunting in Rat as Model for ADHD
Karen Marie Bernard, 17, Mills University Studies High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
Sandy Bounkhong, 17, Mills University Studies High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

BE314 Differential Use of Apis mellifera Fields of View in the Discrimination of Geometrical Patterns and Color Stimuli
Ciara M. Escobar-Robles, 14, Manuel Pimental y Castro Junior High School, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
Barbara Nunez-Valcarcel, 15, Manuel Pimental y Castro Junior High School, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

BE319 Does EMF Induce Changes on Plant Physiology?
Murtaza Zohair Mogri, 17, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California
Gary Chung Hon, 18, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

BO305 Anti-Fog Cold Plasma Treatments of Plastic Lenses
Isabella Raffaella Franchini, 18, Enrico Ferra, Bari, Italy
Anastasia Lidia Scotto, 18, Enrico Ferra, Bari, Italy
Maria Letizia Scaramuzzi, 18, Enrico Ferra, Bari, Italy

CH306 Photoisomerization of 1,3-cyclooctadiene to Produce Bicyclo 4,2,0 oct - 7-ene
Wairimu Mungai, 18, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon
Blake Michael Piper, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

CH307 Convolution for Accurate Light Distribution in Ray-Tracing and Radiosity
Martin Eric Weiner, 18, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Jonathan Samuel Dennis Wise, 17, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

CS301 Auxiliary Emergency Brake Light
Manvir Kalsi, 17, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York
Ramji Srinivasan, 17, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York

EN304 Giving Ear to People With Disabilities
Juan Jose Nieva, 19, San Martin High School, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina
Federico Javier de Celis, 17, San Martin High School, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina

EN305 Reverse Engineering Electronic Cells
Lauren Barrett, 17, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland
Sarah Secules, 17, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland

EN316 Water Quality: Is Traffic a Determining Factor?
Larry Bill Blasingame, 19, Alma High School, Alma, Arkansas
John Lawrence Ware, 18, Alma High School, Alma, Arkansas

EV306 Effects of Seasonal Changes in Virginia Wetlands on Water Chemistry and Quality
Carly Maureen Gagen-Cheeney, 18, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, Virginia
Kelly Elizabeth Buroker, 17, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, Virginia

EV309 Environmental Effects of Chemicals on Sea Urchin Embryos: Phase II
Heng Sao Tea, 16, California Academy of Math & Science, Carson, California
Smith Sirisakorn, 16, California Academy of Math & Science, Carson, California

EV310 Investigating the Nonexistence of Small Loops in the 3x+1 Problem
Uyen C.T. Nguyen, 16, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Y Nhu Ho, 17, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

MA304 How Safe is Your Salsa?
Jessica Lyn VanAntwerp, 16, John Connally High School, Austin, Texas
Nicole Marie Merkord, 16, John Connally High School, Austin, Texas

ME302 Dependence of Ultrasound Velocity and Mechanical Strength in Trabecular Bone on Mineral Density
Reed Adam Mauser, 15, Ward Melville High School, E. Setauket, New York
Craig Joshua Berman, 16, Ward Melville High School, E. Setauket, New York

ME304 Bak-Bag-Affect of Distribution of Weight on Posture: Four-Year Study
Adam Jerome Hebert, 18, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana
Benjamin Lawrence Gulotta, 18, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

ME311 Ethanol Teratogenesis in the Zebrafish
Brandon G. Clayton, 17, Skyline High School, Dallas, Texas
Booker T. Law, 16, Skyline High School, Dallas, Texas

ZO302 Biotic and Abiotic Components That Provoke the Extinction of the Eleutherodactylos Native (coqui)
Juan Carlos Munoz, 16, Carmen Belen Veiga High School, Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico
Carlos Juan Munoz, 16, Carmen Belen Veiga High School, Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico